Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Microsoft VPN via Cisco PIX (ver. 5.1(4)) - continued

Posted on 2003-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
td_miles was alot of help on this issue (see link below)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_20793766.html#9726724

But I'm still having issues - getting a 721 error when connecting from the client computer. Using this:

access-list acl-out permit gre any host 216.xx.xx.xx
access-list acl-out permit tcp any host 216.xx.xx.xx

static (inside,outside) 216.xx.xx.xx 192.168.xx.xx netmask 255.255.255.255 0

access-group acl-out in interface outside

It worked great, but shut down all incoming access on everything else and using this:

conduit permit esp any host 216.x.x.x
conduit permit udp any eq isakmp host 216.x.x.x
conduit permit gre any host 216.x.x.x

Isn't working for me. I changed the "any" in the above to host xx.xx.xx.xx the client IP address, and still get a 721 error from the VPN client connection. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:welshiv
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9735461
>216.xx.xx.xx
Is this the same IP address as your outside interface?

Try changing this:
>access-list acl-out permit tcp any host 216.xx.xx.xx

to this to be port-specific. This will keep from killing all your access:
access-list acl-out permit tcp any 1723 host 216.xx.xx.xx 1723
 
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9735492
Wait, I just read the other link.
You are using conduits, not acls...
you should use the private IP of the host:

conduit permit esp host 192.168.x.x any
conduit permit udp eq isakmp host 192.168.x.x any
conduit permit gre host 192.168.x.x any

0
 

Author Comment

by:welshiv
ID: 9735656
I did use the private IP of the host - didn't work
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 9735709
DOH!
Of course..
you need tcp 1723...not esp or isamkp for PPTP.

conduit permit tcp host 192.168.x.x  eq 1723 any


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9774431
Are you still working on this? Can you update us with your status?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976439
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: lrmoore

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0