Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I send multiple persons mail using Sendto

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to send a similar note to three users. I've used SendTo to send to one user:

doc.sendto = "Martin Short"

What about more than one person?
0
Comment
Question by:hrogers
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 336 total points
ID: 9735729
Like this

Dim sendList(1) as string

sendList(0) = "Martih"
sendList(1) = "Short"

doc.SendTo = sendList

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 332 total points
ID: 9736374
Method 1:
If u want to hard code ur user names

dim arr(2) as string

arr(0)="user1Name"
arr(1)="User2Name"
arr(2)="user3name"

doc.sendTo=arr

Method 2:
If u have a list of users in a multi value field

dim item as notesitem
set item=doc.GetFirstitem("urNamelistfield")

for x=0 to UBound(item.values)
call maildoc.Send(True,item.values(x))
next

If u need more help, let us know.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 332 total points
ID: 9736580
You can also use AppendTotextList...

Dim sendTo as notesItem
Set sendTo = doc.replaceItemValue("SendTo","first addressee")
sendTo.appendTotextList "second addressee"
sendTo.appendTotextList "third addressee"

This takess a little less effort than setting up an array first, especially of you change the number of elements later.  But it isn't a big difference, and they both work equally well.

Another method:
Dim sendTo as variant
sendTo = Evaluate({@Explode("first address,second address,third address";",")}
doc.sendTo = sendTo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9738890
have a multi-value field as suggested before and simply have....

doc.SendTo = doc.Multi-ValueFieldName

:-(
Arun.

0