Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report shows old data: how to refresh?

Posted on 2003-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Colleagues,

This is probably a trivial problem for those who know. I have a report in my project, which is linked to a table through a command object. When I display the report for the first time, it shows the correct contents of the table. Then I update the table, and display the report again. It still shows the old data. How can I refresh it?

Thanks!

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:kender_a
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazfar
ID: 9735758
Nick

If this is a report made in crystal reports than you most probably have clicked the option 'Save Data With Report' in First drop down menu (probably File menu). Uncheck this option and you should see the refreshed data.

Ciao
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kender_a
ID: 9735848
No, it’s not a Crystal Report. I’m using a VB6 DataReport.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 9736695
You need to close your command and re-open it. See the example at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;244779&Product=vb6
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kender_a
ID: 9741757
Hi emoreau!

I found a different solution myself - I just refresh the recordset, which belongs to command. Anyways, your answer is worth the points. Thanks!

Nick
0