Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent please.. C-GNU MAKE

Posted on 2003-11-12
22
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi all,

would appreciate help pls

I have SUN OS 5.8 HERE..

I am actually trying to install GNU MAKE 3.79 version.
I don't know much about it..

but i downloaded .gz file.. from gnu.org website..

i gunzipped it..
i untarred it..

i did this

 CFLAGS="-pipe -O" LDFLAGS="-s" ./configure --prefix=/usr/gnu

to install it..

it displays as below:

#  CFLAGS="-pipe -O" LDFLAGS="-s" ./configure --prefix=/usr/gnu
loading cache ./config.cache
checking for a BSD compatible install... ./install-sh -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... ./configure: make: not found
no
checking for working aclocal... missing
checking for working autoconf... missing
checking for working automake... missing
checking for working autoheader... missing
checking for working makeinfo... missing
checking host system type... sparc-sun-solaris2.8
checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... (cached) no
checking for gcc... no
checking for cc... no
configure: error: no acceptable cc found in $PATH
#

in my path

# env | grep PATH
LIBPATH=/sybase/lib
MANPATH=
PATH=/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
SHLIB_PATH=/sybase/lib
SYB_ADD2DLLPATH=/sybase/lib
SYB_ADD2PATH=/sybase

I don't think i have c complier here on this server.. unless c compiler comes with SUN OS 5.8. I don't know.. how to check?

we are not using c on this server.. we use JAVA
do i need c compiler for installing GNU MAKE???

if yes where to get it from? how to install it?

else how to install GNU MAKE?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:shivani
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 9736290

This install utility needs a C compiler to build GNU-Make and it appears that your system doesn't have C installed.

You should be able to go to gcc.gnu.org and download a gcc .tar file.  The file will contain a C compile in object form that will run on your Sun system.

If you can't find it there, try www.sunfreeware.com


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9736495
If I were you I would ask your sysop (administrator) to install what you need. You probably have a bunch of dev tools installed on the server already, or on another server, but since they are not in your path, you can't find them.

Good luck,

\t
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9736769
orangehead,
there is no sys admin here. So all installation I have to do as part of learnings.

Kent,
I will try to download the gcc as you suggested.

I read at one place,
if I put /usr/ccs/bin in path, it might work.
I have /usr/ccs/bin on my server. can it help anything?
what is ccs? its not c compiler right?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9736826
can u also pls suggest, how to modify path on my unix prompt..

when I login as root, i get prompt as
#

which shell is it?

How to set the path,
right now..
# echo $PATH
/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
#

I want to try to include /usr/ccs/bin

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 9737144
in your .bash_profile or .profile or equivalent file

after
PATH=/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
add a line
PATH=$PATH:/usr/ccs/bin

log out and then login

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9737277
>I don't think i have c complier here on this server.. unless c compiler comes with SUN OS 5.8. I don't know.. how to check?
My guess would be that you have it ... its just not in your path... though it generally has its executable/soft link in /usr/bin...

try this

locate gcc
which gcc

what do these two commands return ... if they do not return anything, then you do not have gcc installed and will have to download and install it from gcc.gnu.org

>do i need c compiler for installing GNU MAKE???
as Kent said, yes you do

>how to install it?

In the PATH settings which I posted in the previous post, make sure that there is an export statement present for exporting the PATH variable
you will get the sources from the site ... there will be a README or INSTALL file in the untared sources... read that for installation instructions
http://gcc.gnu.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9739743
# locate gcc
locate: not found
# which gcc
no gcc in /usr/sbin /usr/bin
#


i could not get gcc from gcc.gnu.org..

but i got it from sunfreeware.com

i got this file gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local.gz

Hope this will work..?? any ideas?

I tried putting usr/ccs/bin in path.. doesn't work.. get same error..






0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9739776
Well, I gunzipped it..

it has one file in it..
gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local

no installation instructions or anything..

any ideas what to do with it?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 9739818

Since the compiler should be the compiler object code and all of the include libraries, this may be a self installing object module.

Try executing it from root.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9739943
I tried this as root..

chmod +x gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local

got some weird msg's.. as below..

./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 07070100000000000000000000000000000000000000010000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000b00000000TRAILER!!!07070100156952000081a40000000a0000000a000000013fa0c1e8000000b4000000880000000a00000000000000000000000800000004pkginfoPKG=SMCgcc: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: Software: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: Christensen: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 07070100156951000081a40000000a0000000a000000013fa0c1f100007951000000880000000a00000000000000000000000700000004pkgmap:: not found

................
etc.

/gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: 1: not found
./gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local: syntax error at line 798: `(' unexpected


(Please note that this is not a complete message..) it was not possible to scroll the whole msg..

any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9739946
Just FYI,

# ls -al
total 145876
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     other        512 Nov 13 10:10 .
drwxr-xr-x   8 root     other        512 Nov 12 22:28 ..
-rwxr-xr-x   1 root     other    74633216 Nov 12 22:51 gcc_small-3.3.2-sol8-sparc-local

to tell you size of file
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 9740029

Hi shivani,

http://www.sunfreeware.com/gcc.html  has this disclaimer:

To use the gcc package from sunfreeware.com you MUST install all of the SUNW developer packages that come on Sun's Solaris CDs.



Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9740075
well,

i don't have CD right now..

can i download gcc from somehwre else.. ?? or any other package from sunfreeware.com which might work..

anyway, i am trying gcc.gnu.com .. other website u gave me..

it will take long to FTP the stuff.. (sinze it is not zipped or anything)

so i have to be patient i think..

0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9740092
wow!
it will take 7 hours to download GCC from GNU.. because it is not in zipped format..

sucks.. but no choice i think right?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 9740256

Wow.  7 hours?

I'm not aware of object code for Sun being available from gcc.gnu.org.  What are your downloading and where did you find it?


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9740475
http://gcc.gnu.org/mirrors.html
CLICK US (Virginia): mirrors.rcn.net (also available via http)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9740575
Oops, i was downloading whole crap..

can i just go there

ftp://mirrors.rcn.net/mirrors/sources.redhat.com/gcc/releases/gcc-3.2.2/

and download
gcc-3.2.2.tar.gz

right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani
ID: 9740776
helo
any help here plz
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9746119
ftp://mirrors.rcn.net/mirrors/sources.redhat.com/gcc/releases/gcc-3.2.2/

sounds like sources for red hat linux ... look for solaris sources

do you have pkg-get installed ... if yes, then simply give

pkg-get install gcc

and it will handle the rest (download and install )

else, get the binaries from:::
ftp://ftp.thewrittenword.com/packages/by-architecture/
0