?
Solved

user pass authentication like htaccess (so it protects the entire directory - not just ind. pages)

Posted on 2003-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
user pass authentication like htaccess (so it protects the entire directory - not just ind. pages)

i'm using a unix server with cf on it. i can password protect directories using something called htaccess.  i'd like to be able to do the same thing with cf w/o having to apply user authentication to every page in the directory.

is there a way to do this?????/
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 200 total points
ID: 9740139
iput the user authenitcation code in your application.cfm...all pages in that directory will use application.cfm.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 9753282
Hi,

a minor correction to PE_CF_DEV's comment: the file must be named "Application.cfm" (capital 'A'), or it won't work.

HTH,

Chris

0