Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with D Link Wireless Router

Posted on 2003-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

My client has a D Link 614+ Wireless Router connected to a cable modem, and then feeding 2 NIC Cards, one of them is Netgear, the other one is D Link.


I had already contacted D Link and they supposedly "Replaced the unit" but it's still not working right. The problem here is that every 20 - 25 seconds, the router resets itself, all the lights turn on and then it restarts itself. The connection is constantly dropped due to this, and the router doesn't pick up an IP from the modem's DHCP after the reboot.  Is it maybe something we're doing wrong?


Thanks

Alfonso Olvera
0
Comment
Question by:oLvErA
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9736051
Have you tried the router powered with nothing plugged in to it.

If fault does not occur then suspect virus/worm activity.

If fault still occurs check that the power supply is suitable for your local mains supply, if it is try in a different mains socket.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9736102
What happens if you connect the modem --> router and then just one computer or 2 computers ?

Does the router act normally when not connected to another router ? or even then there is an issue

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:oLvErA
ID: 9736274
It doesn't matter whether there are computers connected to the router (wirelessly).... the router seems to be fine without the cable modem, it's only when the cable modem is connected that it starts acting this way. The modem has been replaced however... so there's nothing wrong with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:throckto
ID: 9736282
Had exactly the same thing happen, trashed the dlink and got a netgear, that was a month ago, no problems since then.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9736302
Hmm..

Check to see if you have got the latest firmware for your router ?

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:oLvErA
ID: 9736307
I was thinking about the firmware, I'm going to try that...


Thanks a lot guys
0