Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet 930C Makes stuttering noise, will not print or even take paper

Posted on 2003-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP Deskjet 930C printer and I was printing onto some card. When it was taking in the next sheet it suddenly started making a horrible noise and wouldn't take the card in.

I have taken the casing off to try and identify the where the noise is coming from and it seems to be from either the motor or the cogs at the right hand side, just under where the ink cartridges usually sit. The cogs seem to move but it won't take paper in and the orange light comes on after about 3 seconds from switching it on, then it all stops(as you would expect).

The noise is a sort of stuttering as though perhaps the cogs are hitting something as they go round, but I can't see anything there.

I hope this is descriptive enough.

Yours hopefully
H
0
Comment
Question by:wjdashwood
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9738404
I think you will find it cannot cope with the thickness of the card you are using. Manually remove the card and restart the printer. If that fails to re-start the printer, unplug and re-plug it as it then has to go through it's start up procedure.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 9738774
The card is very thin and it has printed on it many times before. The card did not get jammed, it just pulled it in a tiny bit and then I took it out. I have tried restarting the printer many times, that is when the noise occurs, during the startup, it doesn't get any further. I have unplugged the printer and then plugged it abck in and tried starting it. It was after this I began taking it to pieces to isolate the noise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 9763847
Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 9837159
It seems nobody has an answer for me, looks like the printer will have to go in the bin.

Could this question be closed please.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adler77
ID: 9847030
So this happens now, regardless of what kind of paper you use?  If that is the case, and the noise sounds like a loud, fast clicking noise, then the ink carriage is probably stuck or broken.  Try removing all paper, and open the lid (as if you wanted to replace the ink).  If the carriage won't move to center, and the noise is still there, then that is the problem.  Unfortunately, it wouldn't be cost effective to repair...you would be better off replacing it.

Hope this helps,
adler77
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 9875246
I no longer even does anything with the paper. It just makes the nose when the printer comes on. The ink moves left then right as normal and the noise is made when the paper would usually be taken into the printer.
Thanks,
H
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cmrayer earned 1500 total points
ID: 9935927
Are the cogs trying to move (any of them) - then use HP partsurfer to find the broken one (usually about 3GBP each), might be cheaper to bin it though...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 9944471
Cheers
0