Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A complete view of existing user permissions

Posted on 2003-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
The president of my company wants me to map out all of our users current access rights to directories and files on our server to see where changes might need to be made.  Is there a way to do this with Windows 2000 server and/or is there a third party utility that can accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:lthorup
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lthorup
ID: 9736119
Well, I understand how and what persimssions are and how they are implemented. I need to know if there is a nice utuility to print out a map of users and their current access rights to files and folders for my president to look at.  You know, something visual for him to look at.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9736158
I am  looking at these

You also take a look if you can find anything here

http://www.labmice.net/Utilities/default.htm

http://www.mcsetoolkit.com/

Sunray
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 9738127
Try
DumpSec from Somarsoft (http://www.somarsoft.com/)
and/or
AccessEnum from Sysinternals (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/accessenum.shtml).
They go down from a root directory and don't display all ACEs but only the ones that differ from the root folder, so it's easy to see where the permissions change and maybe need to be looked after.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 9738143
CACLS is another util which is part of Windows.

Displays or modifies access control lists (ACLs) of files



CACLS filename [/T] [/E] [/C] [/G user:perm] [/R user [...]]

               [/P user:perm [...]] [/D user [...]]

   filename      Displays ACLs.

   /T            Changes ACLs of specified files in

                 the current directory and all subdirectories.

   /E            Edit ACL instead of replacing it.

   /C            Continue on access denied errors.

   /G user:perm  Grant specified user access rights.

                 Perm can be: R  Read

                              W  Write

                              C  Change (write)

                              F  Full control

   /R user       Revoke specified user's access rights (only valid with /E).

   /P user:perm  Replace specified user's access rights.

                 Perm can be: N  None

                              R  Read

                              W  Write

                              C  Change (write)

                              F  Full control

   /D user       Deny specified user access.

Wildcards can be used to specify more that one file in a command.

You can specify more than one user in a command.




0