Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send a messege to all users

Posted on 2003-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am a network administrator and i would like to send a messege to all the clients currently logged on to my network, what is the best way to go about that?
0
Comment
Question by:gbarrientos
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9736075
You can use netsend

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9736077
NET SEND computername message

Sunry
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 9736136
net send <domain name> <message body>
that will send a broad cast message to all users.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9736142
If you use net send then then do this

net send * TheMessage

This will go to every macine that is connected to this machine without having to specify the computername
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9736194
CO, My link says the same thing

Sends messages to other users, computers, or messaging names on the network. The Messenger service must be running to receive messages.

net send {name | * | /domain[:name] | /users} message

Parameters

name

Specifies the user name, computer name, or messaging name to send the message to. If the name is a computer name that contains blank characters, enclose the alias in quotation marks (" "). Long user names may lead to problems when used as NetBIOS names. NetBIOS names are limited to 16 characters, and Windows 2000 reserves the 16th character.

*

Sends the message to all the names in your domain or workgroup

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9736654
Your link only went to the glossory not to the NET SEND
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9738126
What are you trying to achieve with doing this?  Net Send will do it but most users will press enter before reading what you are saying in the message.

If a reboot is required (obviously depends on your situation) then maybe psshutdown with a message would do the trick as the message is non removable until the PC is rebooted.  You can download psshutdown from pstools link on www.sysinternals.com

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9743557
Thanks

Sunray
0