Solved

Intenet only use

Posted on 2003-11-12
19
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,
I am setting up a computer in the lobby for customers to use. I only want them to be able to access the internet (ie6). Checking email, surfing, etc.
I am using windows xp home.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wcubed
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9736122
create a guest account

By which they cannot install programs .

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
ID: 9736127
Not with home you won't be able to do this without help

Folder Guard
http://www.winability.com/folderguard/

Folder Guard is a powerful security program that lets you restrict access to various computer resources. If you share your computer with others, you can use Folder Guard to stop other users from opening your personal files, or you can completely hide your files until a password is entered.
---------------

Lockdown
http://www.securitysoft.com/lockdown.html

Lockdown is the only computer utility that provides easy management of system and application access control, along with file locking, drive hiding and time management. This versatile program prevents employees from loading or running unauthorized or unlicensed software on your computers. In addition Lockdown can prevent accidental or intentional tampering with system settings. Lockdown provides full file locking of personal and confidential files, as well as time controls for application and online usage.
---------------

Encryption Plus Hard Disk
http://www.pcguardiantechnologies.com/Encryption_Plus_Hard_Disk/index.htmll

Encryption Plus Hard Disk uses the AES algorithm with a 256-bit encryption key to protect a computer's entire hard disk. It provides 100% access control — to Windows NT/2000/XP, applications, and data. It does this at the lowest total cost of ownership of any competing product.
---------------

Window Power Tools
http://sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm

Protects your PC from Unauthorized Access
---------------

iProtect is a powerful yet easy to use PC security program
http://www.iss3.com/mid-ipr.html

iProtect allows you to protect your documents, folders, and programs from unauthorised access and the risk of accidental deletion.
---------------

Magic Folders  
http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm

Your invisible folders and files can't be deleted, viewed, modified, or run. For all practical purposes they don't exist. Use Magic Folders to protect your finances, taxes, business and personal documents. Others won't know these files exist and they won't be able to accidentally delete or modify them either. With Magic Folders you can turn your computer over to your children or co-workers without worrying if they'll delete, modify or view important files.
---------------


Steganos Security Suite
http://www.steganos.com/en/sss/index.htm

The features: Steganos encrypts and hides your sensitive data in innocuous image and sound files: In this way your files no longer attract attention. Save sensitive files directly to the Safe. The four secure drives disappear at the click of a button. With real time encryption you can save up to 4.8 GB in seconds. With Steganos Portable Safe™ you can transport your confidential data in a completely encrypted drive on CD-ROM or DVD. The Internet Trace Destructor removes the traces of your Internet browsing at the click of a mouse and offers XP users secure protection from unwanted data transfer to Microsoft. Use the data Shredder to destroy confidential documents irrevocably. Use E-Mail Encryption so that unauthorized persons cannot read your e-mails on the Internet. In just a moment you can turn your e-mail text and attachments into a self-decrypting package, for which the recipient does not need any additional software. The Password Manager protects all your passwords and secret numbers in an encrypted list, which you can organize as you wish.
---------------

Winlock is now freeware
http://winlock.virtualave.net/
 
Major features of WinLock:
Lock Windows at system boot
Lock Windows at suspend
Lock, Suspend or Shutdown easily with once click
Powerful schedule Shutdown/Restart/Suspend system
Autosave applications on Shutdown time
Autorun saved applications when system start
Autorun any applications when system start
Advanced power management
Windows List with Show/Minimize/Maximize/Hide functions
Process list with Icon/ID/Type/Priority/Kill functions
Powerful administration tools
---------------

Panda Secure
http://www.softwareshelf.com/products/pandasecure.asp

Panda Security allows you to:

 Restrict the use of your computers to specific users and time frames.
 Prevent the installation of inappropriate software (games, illegal applications, etc.).
 Block access to established configuration settings (Autoexec, Config, etc.).
 Protect specific files to prevent unauthorized operations (deletion, renaming, saving to a floppy disk, printing, etc.).
 Encrypt your e-mail messages and hard disk data.
 Control Internet and e-mail use.
 Keep track of exactly what is done on your computers.
---------------

Icon Lock-iT
http://www.iconlockit.com/lockfolders.htm

Icon Lock-iT gives you the flexibility to lock an individual file or the entire contents of a folder. The process is very similar with both functions. When locking the contents of a folder, you simply right click on the folder name rather than an individual file name and select "Lock Files".

As this screen shot indicates, multiple files are listed rather than one. As an added convenience, you can review the files to be locked at this time and selectively uncheck any files that you do not wish to lock.
---------------

SecureUp
http://tucows.tiscali.dk/system/preview/195543.html

So what does it do? You are allowed to create user accounts for however many users frequent your computer. These user accounts can be set up to deny access to certain programs or even folders (ex.control panel). And if by any chance those users find a way to get to those folders, SecureUp has a nice back-up system so that no file disaster is possible.
---------------

Power Administrator
http://www.web-monitoring-computer-spy-software.com/poweradministrator.html

With Power Administrator, you can have absolute control over your computer's functions and restrictions. From blocking the access to certain folders or disabling programs of your choice, Power Administrator gives you the most out of your PC & network with incredible convenience.
---------------

appsec.exe
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/hotfixes/appsec-o.asp

Win 2000Server-only: This tool is included in the Windows 2000 Server Resource Kit only.

This tool is a GUI-based application that allows an administrator in a multi-user environment to restrict the access of ordinary users to a predefined set of applications on the network. Enabling application security using this tool will cause the system to reject any attempts by ordinary users to execute a program that they are not authorized to use.
---------------

Security Administrator
http://www.softheap.com/secagent.html

Protect your computer and restrict access to Internet with Security Administrator. This nice password-protected security utility enables you to impose a variety of access restrictions to protect your privacy and stop others from tampering with your PC.
---------------

Hide Folders
http://www.fspro.net/hf/

You have sensitive files on your computer. Sometimes you wish nobody but you would have an access to these files.
The best way to protect your personal information is to make the folders in which they reside visible and available ONLY to you. Hide Folders does exactly that, and it does it easily and well.
---------------
        
AB Folder Hider
http://www.jackysoft.com/fhe/feature.asp

Hide your folder completely. Unless you unhide it yourself, nobody can find it
No files can be accessed in a folder while it is set to hidden
Hiding folder without modifying system registry. This can avoid the cracking to hidden folders by others.
Password protection, others cannot enter hidden folders setting program
Easy to use, without complex setting procedure.
---------------

Folder Lock
http://www.newsoftwares.net/folderlock/

Folder Lock lets you password protect your personal files, folders, pictures, documents and any type of files that you want to lock and hide from other users of your computer.
---------------

Folder Password Expert
http://www.folder-password-expert.com/

Folder Password Expert is a software tool that lets you restrict access to the folders that contain your sensitive data. When folders are password protected and locked, their contents cannot be read, copied, modified or deleted.
---------------

Other considerations
http://www.scramdisk.clara.net/
http://www.e4m.net/
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fubyou earned 250 total points
ID: 9736930
  If you don't want to buy software.
Goto Start>>RUN  and type in GPEDIT.MSC
double click the keys on the right to enable or disable.

This allows you to lock down everything browse through User and Computer Configuration to make the changes. I hate third party security software if it's popular there is a hack. If it's not popular then either it's not designed well or there is obvious holes. Be careful with GPEDIT.MSC it's very powerful. Make changes and test what you had done incremently so if you make a bad choice you can correct it easily. In the event you make a bad configuration and don't know how to retrace your steps make sure System Restore is activated.

The second solution that doesn't cost you money is.
1. Start>>RUN type mmc
2. File select add/remove snap-in
3. Click the add.
4. Double click Security Templates
5. Then click OK
6. In the Console window you'll see on the left compatws.
7. Only configure compatws for this is workstation only configuration leave the others alone!!
8. Don't have to save the console settings your security configurations are saved automatically.
These are very powerful configuration utilities no third party software beats these. Make sure System Restore is activated just in case.
Good luck.



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9736987
Use Group Policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 9737052
CrazyOne Wow what a list, still going over it.
Fubyou I will give your suggestion a try in the morning. I read somewhere that gpedit is not available on xp home... I'll let you know.
NADIR can you be a little more specific with group policy? Is that what Fubyou is talking about?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9737146
There is no group policy in XP home.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9737154
gpedit is Group Policy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 9741401
I'm not sure if this is what you want, but a product called DeepFreeze can be installed after a computer is set the way you want it.  If there are any problems, you just reboot and everything gets put back to normal.  
I've installed this at  high schools with great success.  It doesn't stop people from fooling around with the computer, but it does prevent any system changes.  Just create a BIOS password and disable booting from anything but the C: drive.
www.deepfreezeusa.com

Cheers

P.S.  You might want to consider trading up to XP pro or down to Windows 2000.  I'm a big fan of the group policies that Fubu mentioned--they are pretty tough to beat!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9754615
If you want to control the aspects of IE then I would look at the IEAK tools.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/default.asp

Together with using your local policy you might be able to restrict your desktop and startmenu items to only those you wish to be there. There by creating a pc that only runs what you want it to for whatever users that may log on to it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9754642
TooKoolKris this XP Home ummm there are no local policies. In fact to set permissions one has to boot into safe mode to do it. Home is really stripped down and isn't built for restrictions or permissions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 9754834
  You should buy xp pro. Save yourself the hastle. You can get it cheap off of ebay.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9754870
Oooopss! sorry about that forgot it was Home Ed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9755111
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 9756543
Thank you all for all your help. XP Pro it is. In the long run it will end up being less expensive. GPEDIT on 2000 pro machines and find it does what I need.
I going to split the points between NADIR (the answer I needed) and CrazyOne (the information I needed).
Thanks again,
Loyal
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcubed
ID: 9756680
Correction:  Fubyou had the answer I was looking for... :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9756975
What about my comment ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9757169
Nadir Fubyou coverd the group policy thing in Fubyou's first comment
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9757175
wcubed wise move to get Pro, Home is just go generic.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:indeXP
ID: 9794667
 Some of the above programmes to hide or lock folders are SO `good` that i had folders so well put away and hidden that i could never find them.
0