Solved

copy partitions on same drive

Posted on 2003-11-12
15
529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have 1 harddrive with 2 partitions, one is only 2400 mb, which is the C drive and it is full. My other partition is E drive with 10.5 gig. What I want to do is copy all of C drive files to the E drive because it the one with all the disk space. Also this drive is NTFS. Can you give me some idea how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:ysubiajr47
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9736395
ysubiajr47,
  You can uninstall you programs from C and install them on E. Many programs (non-Microsoft) will allow you to do this.  Also put your data in E drive.

You can also put your IE Temporary Interent Files in E. You can your also can put your virtual memory files in E.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9736733
You can do this

Move or Rename the Documents and Settings Folder (236621)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;236621
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9736736
Move the program files folder

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3236.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9736740
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9736747
Or you could expand the C partiton to make it bigger and make the other partition smalller

PartitionMagic
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
PartitionMagic® allows you to create, resize, merge and convert partitions on your hard drive without destroying data. Award-winning PartitionMagic is the world's leading hard-drive partitioning software for PC enthusiasts.

Partition Manager
http://www.partition-manager.com/n_pm_main.htm

Partition Manager from Paragon provides easy and safe partitioning functions to even non-professional users.

With Partition Manager you can reclaim wasted disk space, organize your data, add new operating systems, speed up file system performance.

In the past, partition modification was risky and time-consuming task. Users had to backup all files, create new partitions, format them, may be reinstall operating system, and restore data. With Partition Manager you just select what partition modification should be done. All will be done automatically without  data loss.

System Commander
http://www.v-com.com/product/sc7_ind.html

System Commander 7 provides the ultimate OS management and full partitioning in one integrated package!

 Supports every PC-compatible OS!
 Automatic preparation for adding OSes
 New - user selectable graphics
 New - installs from any Windows, including Windows XP NTFS.
 Free! Partition Commander 6 - Safe resize, create, move & copy for Windows 95/98/Me/NT/2000/XP, Linux and DOS partitions.
 Undo partitioning with exclusive BackStep technology.

Partition Commander
http://www.v-com.com/product/pc8_ind.html

Partition Commander lets you reclaim hard disk space, organize your files, add new operating systems (OSes), and in many cases speed up hard drive access speeds. Best of all, you don't have to be an expert. Partition Commander automates the process - guiding you through step-by-step. Where you have a choice, helpful suggestions are made available - the rest is handled automatically!

BootIT Next Generation
http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html

BootIt NG is a partition and multi boot manager with a powerful and simple to use set of tools for partitioning, imaging, and multi-booting your computer.  It combines the features of several standalone products costing hundreds of dollars more.

Here's a list of some of the features you'll find in BootIt NG:

Windows XP Compatible!
support for large hard drives (2 TB) and partitions (1-2 TB).
non-destructive resizing and conversion for FAT/FAT32.
non-destructive resizing for NTFS.
creation and deletion of partitions/volumes.
undelete partitions/volumes.
FAT/FAT32 formatting
copying and moving of partitions/volumes.
support for Linux Ext2/Ext3 and ReiserFS file systems.
Imaging (including directly to CD-R/RW or DVD+R+RW-R-RW)
booting any partition on any hard drive  
booting from the CD ROM drive
booting multiple operating systems from a single partition.
create over 200 primary partitions (if desired).
user id and password protection.
free upgrades (1.00-1.99) (registration-key versions only)  
and lots more....

zBoot Manager
http://www.zbmsoft.com/

zBoot Manager is an effective boot manager and partition manager, which allows you to easily install and use multiple operating systems on a single hard drive.


Acronis PartitionExpert
http://www.acronis.com/products/partitionexpert/

Resize, copy, and move partitions without losing data*
Create and delete partitions of any type
Format partitions*
Automatically optimize hard disk space usage
Convert FAT16 <=> FAT32, Linux Ext2 <=> Ext3 partitions without losing data
Change cluster size, automatically or manually**
Browse through the detailed information about all hard disks, partitions and file systems
Hide or make visible partitions of any type
Previewing changes made in partition layout before applying them to disk
Supports large disks over 180 Gb
----------------------

Free

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Manager is a freeware program that partitions hard disks. It will help you to install and dualboot Linux and multiple copies of Windows. For example, it will let you to run Win ME, Win 2k, and Linux on a single box. Also, using Partition Manager you can copy, move, and resize disk partitions.

http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/


Partition Resizer
http://www.zeleps.com/
The popular freeware partitioning program is back! The first free program to resize and move partitions without data loss, is now more complete, with support for disks up to 2TB of size.
DOWNLOAD here
http://194.219.136.116/Zeleps/download.html

New features include:

 Int13 extensions support allows handling of disks up to 2TB (2048GB) of size.
 New Resizing/Moving engine with simpler inerface. Move and resize your partitions in one step.
 Transparent extended partition resizing (no more confusion with extended partitions).
 Command line parameters for accessing advanced options (read-only operation etc.).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
c0rrupti0n earned 500 total points
ID: 9737395
Best Utility for this job would be something call Ghost by Symantic.

http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/

It will copy partition to partition...
and Is an exact copy...
and is fairly cheap...
and takes less than 5 mins to copy...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nettowa
ID: 9741765
you can try up ' partition magic ', i have try it bfore, quite stable...

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9744284
War1 have give the most easy why for u to move over u thing.
If u used ghost to move u data, U might lost all the info at e drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:c0rrupti0n
ID: 9745235
asurada2003,

When learn to clean up your "engRish" maybe will would be more willing to take your advice...

Ghost is easier to use than partition magic. I use it on a daily basis... For further know how. Reply with an inquiery...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745567
Yeah but what we don't know is if there is anythng on the E drive if there is ghosting partition to partion will destroy what is on the the E drive
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745607
>>>Can I copy C into E and use the space that is there. I copied fil

Yes  
===

>>>Can I format my 13.5 gb harddrive and have one partition on it and then transfer my 4 partitons into the 1 partition on the 13.5 gbharddrive. Hope you can help me out.

Only if that files you have on the 40GB isn't more that 13GB in total size  
===  
I am confuse what are you booting from  
====
>>>I copied files from my 13.5 gb. to a 40gb harddrive and it made 4 partitions on my 40 gb harddrive

How did copying files make 4 partitions?  
====

Since you are using NTFS then boot to your OS open the Disk Manager Start > Run diskmgmt.msc
Right Click on the 13GB drive and then right click on the second partition select Delete Partition
Then do the same with the other partition
Then right click again and select create partition
Then right click and then select format.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9752652
As SerCouWisMOD "Administrative Comment" stated - I posted the following reply on 11/13/03 10:25 PST to your duplicated question.  Thanks SerCouWisMOD.  You can remove your administrative post.

You should restate your objective and provide a little more information.  Here is what I have based on your information:

Drive C: and E: are on the same physical hard drive.  I guess D: is your other hard drive.

What is installed on E:?  If you have software installed than moving data to another drive you need to make sure that it is mapped to E: in case your software expect the components to be on E:.  Also, if you copy files around you would loose any NTFS security settings that you have set.

Based on your informtion, you can do this:

1.  Partition your big drive into two or more partition.  
2.  If you have drive imaging software create an image of current drive E: or make a full backup of the drive with NTFS security also.  If no software installed on E: and you are not concerned with NTFS security you can copy your current E: drive onto the second partition on the big hard drive.
3.  Use PowerQuest partition magic to remove the current drive E: partition and expand the drive C:.
4.  Reboot and you will have:

Physical drive 1:  Drive C: 13.5GB
Physical drive 2:  Partition 1 is drive D:, partition 2 is drive E: (as previous).... etc....

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomjw
ID: 9926213
Hi, most of the answers above are a little overkill for your problem. Simply use Ghost 2002 or Ghost 2003 and you can copy a partition to partition. It works very good. Good luck.
0