Solved

Computer Freezes when I change gamma in Hitman2

Posted on 2003-11-12
7
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The title pretty much says it all.

I have a Sapphire Atlantis 9600 Pro video card with the latest 6.14.10.6387 driver (which I believe is the latest).  My OS is Windows XP Professional SP1.  Whenever I try to adjust the gamma settings in Hitman 2 (it is too bright), my entire system freezes.  I can't ctrl-alt-delte out of it.  I have to press the button to restart my machine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9737145
hi:

hv u try to reinstall the driver or reseat the card?

also,
verify that your computer hardware is compatible with Windows XP.

For the latest compatibility information, and to download and install drivers for the listed hardware, see the Microsoft Windows Hardware Quality Labs Web site at:
http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/


q
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9737284
Is your system 8x speed?
here is a problem with the cards and there is no fix yet.

http://mirror.ati.com/support/infobase/4219.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9737288
your driver is the latest.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9737293
You need to give us more info of what your system is.  CPU, MB, chipset, how much cooling you have, things such as that.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 200 total points
ID: 9738273
Some similar problems were reported with cracked versions of different games. Is yours a cracked one or an original?
If that's the only context when you have such problems then I'd say my above statement is right. Anyway,  there are lots of thing that can generate this kind of behaviour.
AGP drivers for your motherboard, vid drivers (latest doesn't necessarily means the best), AGP aperture size  and mainly all BIOS settings that are video related.
However, I stand on my opinion.

Kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 9739859
Thanks a lot Kronos.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9739904
So ...my guess was right ... ;-)
0