Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Struts- Ants - IDE

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi there, i am tired on choosing which is the best IDE tools to use to code with Jakarta Struts. Couples of IDE i notice will use Ants to build the project direct and indirectly.

Thus I wonder is it compulsary for me to have Ants installed on my machine to make it run?

I have this doubts because i decided to code my Sturts application using Text Editor, and wonder should i have the Ants installed?
0
Comment
Question by:taiping
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 360 total points
ID: 9738081
I'm not sure if Ant is required, but it's certainly recommended.  I know it looks a bit daunting at first, but it doesn't take too long to get used to and it's a fantastically powerful tool that helps you build, distribute and manage your application.

There's an article on Netbeans and Ant here:

http://www.netbeans.org/kb/articles/using-ant.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 9738155
hello taiping,

The distribution of struts doesn't include ANT. If you plane to use ant do build and deploy your application, then you need it.

regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9738179
Just for ref:

http://ant.apache.org/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:asprin_nyc
ID: 9739258
taiping,

I have been using Jbuilder 7 with ant and struts over a year. Works great.
Ant is used for compiling the classes/project to create the war,jar,class files and for copying them into the web app dir. struts is preety much transparent to the ide. you can debug all the forms, actions and such. I edit the struts config using a text editor.

regards,
Al
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9741812
JBuilder X has a graphical Struts editor (or so I've heard) ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9777301
Thanx ;-)
0