Solved

Overdriven and whacky sound problems (WinXP, Shuttle, ATI)

Posted on 2003-11-12
8
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Specs:

Shuttle AK38N with onboard lan/sound, AMD XP1800, Corsair XMS 256Mb pc2700, ATI Radeon 9000 Pro 64Mb, ATI TV Wonder VE tuner card, Altec Lansing 5 piece speaker set.

When I first built this system, the sound seemed to be fine, at least that's the way I remember it.  (The tuner card was there from the beginning.)

A few weeks back, I started having a variety of sound troubles that _seemed_ to coincide with a windows update upgrade of my onboard sound drivers.  (I *think* that's what it updated......not real positive now)

Now, my tuner card sound is overdriven, and whenever I play DVD's the sound is overdriven and out of balance.  I just bought T2 on DVD and the music was so low, with the voices so high, that it ruined the movie.

I've tried all of the usual control panel, device and mixer settings I can think of, but I can't get anywhere.  Any movie I watch now is has screwed up sound to one degree or another.  T2 was the worst, with the super low music volume, while other movies are just overdriven.  It's incredibly annoying.  Any help is appreciated.

----- I did try a rollback of the sound driver and couldn't tell a difference, but I think I'll try a reinstall of the original driver and see what happens.
0
Comment
Question by:milkydoo
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Dear milkydoo,

HOW TO: Resources for Troubleshooting Sound Problems in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307918

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arunec earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

since u feel that windows update has something to do with the sound drivers,
u can try to restore ur system earilier to the day u have done windows update
using SYSTEM RESTORE(Beware u'll lose all ur installed programs & applications
after the day u select to restore,not user created files saved to ur HDD) also
disable any Anti-Virus program befpore doing System Restore or
Try reinstalling the sound card drivers,before doing System Restore

Regards,
arunec
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
You can try to go back to the last driver, but first check if your soundcard has something like "virtual 3d-sound" if it has, disable it. You should be able to find it in the advanced settings of your Volume Control.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
milkydoo, some feedback please.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:milkydoo
Comment Utility
Nothing's worked so far, but I haven't had a whole lot of time to troubleshoot it.  I've had T3 sitting here for over a month waiting to be watched, but I can't watch it now or the sound will totally ruin it.

I can't do system restore at this point; it would trash everything.  The other stuff I believe I've tried and I'm not getting anywhere.  Oh well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
You might want to try reverting your drivers for your soundcard to older ones. If that doesn't help, try the System File Checker:
Start => run => type "SFC /scannow" (without the quotes) and press enter.
Keep your windows cd-rom nearby.

Good luck,

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split between LucF,arunec, and sunray_2003

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
don't know, but.... "Nothing's worked so far" indicates to me that nothing before worked...

If you don't agree with me, I have no problems with the split.

LucF
0