Solved

Setting up VPN server Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2003-11-12
14
20,517 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I'm trying to setup an VPN server with windows 2000 professional SP 4, but I always get this error: "TCP/IP CP reported error 733: Your computer and the remote computer could not agree on PPP control protocol". My client is a Windows 2000 professional SP 4 too, and the option "Negotiate multi-link for single link connections" it is disable. The server ip is something like 200.XYZ.* and the client is like 200.ABC.*.

Do you have any idea of how I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alester
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9737201
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9737210
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 100 total points
ID: 9738497
I don't think you can create a VPN between to 2K Pro machines.  Is that what your trying to do?  You will need RRAS on 2000 Server for that.

you can setup a incoming connection between 2K Pro machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 9742568
Thank you sunray_2003 , but then links didn't help.
Stoner79, thanks for your comment. Are you shure about that? I thoght that the incomming connection was an VPN connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 9742584
Stoner79, if you are talking about the Routing and Remote Access Service, it exists on Windows 2000 pro.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9746190
RRAS doesn't exist on 2000 Pro.  You can add the snap-in through adminpak.msi but this is to administer RRAS on a 2000 Server.  Where have you read it exists on 2000 Pro?

The accept incoming connections is to allow 1 computer (unless you have more than 1 modem) to connect directly to the computer its dialling, although it doesn't offer much compared to RRAS.  You can browse files on the computer you connect to but I've not used it as far as connecting to a LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 9758502
Dear Stoner79, You was right. I can't setup an VPN server on windows 2000 professional, after realize this I installed Windows 2000 Server on my machine, so I configured the RRAS and one VPN client access and all works fine. But after did all updates (Service packs and security updates) I can't access my DSL internet provider if RRAS service is started.

Do you know something about this problem?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9762880
I can have a look into it.

I would recommend closing this question off as its answered your question and post a new one. Not being greedy with points, but not many EE's will look at this post now and if you post a new one you will get a lot more help with RRAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 9763169
Ok Stoner79,

Its fair close this question, I was decide before. But I already fix my problem with windows 2000 server. Anyway thank you for the help.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9769827
Alester.

A bit late, but it appears there is a form of VPN in 2000 Pro.  It still isn't anywhere near as good as RRAS but thought you might be interested.
http://www.pctechnicians.ca/help/2kprovpn.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 9771142
Stoner79,

I tried this before, but for any unknow reason it doesn't work on my windows 2000 pro.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb7
ID: 10311955
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q257/3/33.ASP&NoWebContent=1

You dont need RRAS, you can do enough with 2000 Pro if you know how.

Follow the article, re-post if it doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:alester
ID: 10313005
bruceb7 I have tried before but that article doesnt work, but thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb7
ID: 10313081
Check that your LAN IP setting are not in the same range as your VPN IP settings on the machine creating the connection. Also check that in the properties of the connection, the VPN type is set to any.
Use DHCP on the "VPN Server" and set aside a static scop of a couple of addresses.

Look at any security settings you might have.

It should work, I set it up today, which is how I stumbled across this thread (GOOGLE is great), so I thought I'd share.
0