Solved

Cannot send on behalf of the specified user...

Posted on 2003-11-12
9
8,275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
I get the following error message : " You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user".

This ONLY occurs when i hide the "specified user" in the global address book . If i un-hide that user, it works correctly.

Setup  is Exchange Server 2000 with Outlook 2002


Any ideas?
Thanks
Sinnedah
0
Comment
Question by:Sinnedah
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sinnedah
Comment Utility
Thanks Sunray for your feedback.

However i am a bit hesitant to make the above recommended changes on my production server as it does not really match the exact problem i am having.

The "send on behalf" permission is being applied but the problem is ONLY when i hide the user in the GAL.

I will wait for a couple of days for some additional feedback
Will keep you informed.

Thanks
Sinnnedah
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you hide the user in the GAL then Exchange cannot query global catalog to find the user you want to send as. It cannot even see that user. So how can you "Send As" if Exchange doesnt know who or what that object is?

This is a default design......Why do you want to hide this user in the GAL if you need to send as them??

You could try tweaking the GAL with a tool and see if that helps....

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272198&Product=exch2k

dawne :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Sinnedah
Comment Utility
Hi
Thanks for your comment.

This user is presently hidden in the GAL and his Outlook works great!
So Outlook can query AD and the Global Catalog server to resolve his name.

I need to hide his name to meet his business requirements.

But i am beginning to think this is "by design"...
Any further comment would be much appreciated.

Thanks
Sinnedah
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
Comment Utility
"This user is presently hidden in the GAL and his Outlook works great!
So Outlook can query AD and the Global Catalog server to resolve his name."

Yes but you had to have him UnHid to first set him up...hence the first query.....There is no way you can create a new user...give him a mailbox...then try to setup Outlook for him with him hid.....

Now your saying that you already had him setup ...then you Hid him.....thats logical......but most users use the GAL anyway....

The "By Design" Is what it is.....MS aint perfect...if it was it would be Groupwise.....LOL

dawne :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Umbi
Comment Utility
Well i know this was a while ago, but i think i got the answer for you.

When the users are unhidden, add them to the persons contact list.

Then rehide the users in the GAL and you should be able to send as then.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrendanKing
Comment Utility
SUMMARY
This step-by-step article describes two methods in Exchange that you can use to configure a mailbox so that users other than the mailbox owner can use that mailbox to send messages.

In Exchange, you can permit one or more users to send messages on behalf of a particular mailbox owner by granting "Send on behalf" permissions. You can also permit one or more users to send messages as a particular mailbox owner by granting "Send as" permissions.

back to the top
Grant "Send on behalf" permissions
If you grant a user "Send on behalf" permissions for another user's mailbox, that user can send mail on behalf of the mailbox owner. The name in the From box of these messages appears as
From: DelegateUser on behalf of MailboxOwner
where DelegateUser is the name of the user to whom you granted "Send on behalf" permissions and where MailboxOwner is the name of the user who owns the mailbox.

To grant a user "Send on behalf" permissions for another user's mailbox: 1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. In the console tree, click Users.
3. In the right pane, right-click the mailbox of MailboxOwner, and then click Properties.
4. Click the Exchange General tab, and then click Delivery Options.
5. Under Send on behalf, click Add.
6. Type the name of the DelegateUser, click Check Names to verify the name, and then click OK.
7. Click OK, and then click OK.
8. Quit Active Directory Users and Computers.
For example, if you grant UserB "Send on behalf" permissions for UserA's mailbox, UserB can send messages on behalf of UserA. The From box in these messages appears as follows:
From: UserB on behalf of UserA
back to the top
Grant "Send as" permissions
If you grant a user "Send as" permissions for another user's mailbox, the DelegateUser can send mail as the MailboxOwner. The From box in these messages appears as follows:
From: MailboxOwner
To grant a user "Send as" permissions for another user's mailbox: 1. On an Exchange computer, click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. On the View menu, click to select Advanced Features.
3. Expand Users, right-click the MailboxOwner object where you want to grant the permission, and then click Properties.
4. Click the Security tab, and then click Advanced.
5. In the Access Control Settings for MailboxOwner dialog box, click Add.
6. In the Select User, Computer, or Group dialog box, click the user account or the group that you want to grant "Send as" permissions to, and then click OK.
7. In the Permission Entry for MailboxOwner dialog box, click User objects in the Apply onto list.
8. In the Permissions list, locate Send As, and then click to select the Allow check box.
9. Click OK three times to close the dialog boxes.
For example, if you grant UserB "Send as" permissions for UserA's mailbox, UserB can send messages that appear to be sent from UserA. The From box in these messages appears as follows:
From: UserA
0