[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Server Connection Problems (Ports)

Posted on 2003-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Here's the problem:
I'm trying to set up an FTP server at home.  I have installed the software (BulletProof and Cerberus--I'll explain) but I cannot get a directory listing no matter what I do.  (Error 425)  I can officially "log on" to the server but that's all.
Here's the setup:
Current Software: BulletProof--using port 30 to listen. (ISP has blocked 21) Tried using Passive (using ports listed below) and Active modes.
Linksys Router has port 30 and 20 forwarded to my machine.  I've also (in desperation) opened ports 60000-65535--for passive connections.
I'm also using Zone Alarm which I've opened the same ports for--usually I just turn it off when I'm testing so it's not an issue--I still can't connect!
I've also opened a bunch of the same ports at my remote location (work) and we're using the same Linksys Router:
Opened ports 20, 60000-65535
Previously I was using Cerberus FTP server with the same setup, but still the same problems.

I've tried using WS-FTP as well as Internet Explorer as my clients, but no luck.

Do I need to open more ports?  I've also tried removing the router from the setup, but no change.

This is driving me up a %$^&*! wall and I just can't figure it out!  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:zamoti
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
speyfisher earned 1000 total points
ID: 9738330
A free utility like ActivePorts can be handy for monitoring what ports are open on your machine
http://www.webattack.com/get/activeports.shtml

Your home network should only need about 15 ports open for passive mode - so i use 60000-60015 as an example.

---Is your setup like this?----
Your FTP server is operating behind a router with a private address (192.168.123.100 for example).  The FTP server is setup to allow Passive Mode Transfers using your public IP address (12.247.155.192 for example) on ports 60000-60015.

The router is forwarding ports 20, 30, 60000-60015 to your FTP server (192.168.123.100).

Your WinXP firewall and ZoneAlarm is not running (zapro.exe isn't running - no true vector services, etc)

The client is connecting using passive mode to port 30
-------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9738448
zamoti, you did not menetioned whats the operating system where your ftp server stands on, i am here to assume it is windows nt/2k/xp which all supprot ntfs as its default file system with default access permissions for folders.

so what i am considering is the access permissions of your folder where the ftp server uses. are you sure the ftp services (or services account) has proper rights to access the folder you specified? just try make everyone can full-control to everything under the folder and its sub-folders, it your problems then go away, we shoot the key.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 9740767
Sorry about the OS blunder.  I am running it on both Windows 98 and Windows XP (dual boot).  I'm more concerned with the XP system as it is my primary.  I'm still in the dark ages (fat32) but the folder is indeed shared and for now, with full access rights.

Speyfisher:
I think you may have something with the passive mode IP address.  My only problem is that I have a dynamic IP and I'm using a service to check/redirect a DNS name to my IP.  I don't think bulletproof will allow me to enter a DNS name--only an IP.  
I'll have to check--I forgot to turn my computer on before I came to work, so no VNC for me!

Thanks to all!
0