Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getGeneratedKey() only returns last record of inserted batch

Posted on 2003-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a batch that inserts more than one record at a time.  After the batch call I call getGeneratedKeys on the preparedStatement, but it only returns the last record inserted (MySQL database)...

//sample code

/* code to delare preparedStatement and code to set values and add to batch */

int[] updateCounts = object.executeBatch();
ResultSet rs = object.getGeneratedKeys ();
0
Comment
Question by:sapientconceptions
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9737650
Don't think you can use getGeneratedKeys() when using batch processing.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sapientconceptions
ID: 9737777
ok, but I thought that was the whole reason for the method (especially since it's named with an 's' on the end)...

I guess I'll have to create my own id's and send with the insert, but then the question becomes -- how can I easily get the last id in the database?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 9737808
> but I thought that was the whole reason for the method
> (especially since it's named with an 's' on the end)...

For statements that generate multiple id's.

> I  guess I'll have to create my own id's and send with the insert

Or don't use a batch and execute the insert's individually.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9738046
objects actually answered your last question a couple of months ago ;-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20733689.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sapientconceptions
ID: 9742203
Objects,

Sometimes you just need someone else to tell you the obvious!  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9742252
0