Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP-XML-SERVLET

Posted on 2003-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a JSP page (say page A) wherein i get certain values from the user and when the user clicks the button "preview" the form posts the data to a servlet which generates an xml file. Now the problem is, i have generated an xml file for which i need to display it in the JSP (say page B) inside which there is a table. One of the table's cell should contain the xml file's preview just like u see an xml file while opening in a browser. Is this possible. pls reply imm
0
Comment
Question by:kamal_psg
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
krispols earned 332 total points
ID: 9738166
hello kamal_psg,

Of course it's possible, xml file is text file, just replace return cariage by '<br>' and then display the file in the cell of your table.

regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9738714
hm...do you need tree-view like in IE?
if so, use XSLT to transform.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kennethxu
kennethxu earned 328 total points
ID: 9740083
another quick hack will be using frame, and let your xml file in a frame by itself.

if your audiences all use IE, you can use iframe to get what you want easily.
0