Solved

scrollbar in Notes form

Posted on 2003-11-12
7
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a form in Notes database. When I preview the form, it only has vertical scrollbar, not horizontal one. Please show me how to activate horizontal scrollbar. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:phuongnguyen
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9737792
Use @Command([ViewHorizScrollbar]) to a button.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9737817
or
The user can go up to View --> Show --> Horizontal Scroll Bar and click on it
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9737842
or keep the below code in PostOPen event of Form:
Sub Postopen(Source As Notesuidocument)
If (source.InPreviewPane) Then Exit Sub
strLocation = Source.Document.GetItemValue("Location")(0)

Call uicsdoc.PostOpen()


End Sub


or formula:

@Command([ViewHorizScrollbar])
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 75 total points
ID: 9737853
Script should be:

Sub Postopen(Source As Notesuidocument)
If (source.InPreviewPane) Then Exit Sub

Dim workspace As New NotesUIWorkspace
Source.HorzScrollBar = True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9738027
Horizontal scroll bar should appear as needed; why do you want to force it on?  Madgeeswar's solutions will all help of you must do this; the last one is the only way to automate this, with no user intervention.  A simpler version is:
Sub Postopen(Source As Notesuidocument)
  If Not (source.InPreviewPane) Then
    Dim workspace As New NotesUIWorkspace
    Source.HorzScrollBar = True
  End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9738033
Qwaletee,
Still awake? Won't you sleep?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9738052
Huh?
0