[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall Bypasser...

Posted on 2003-11-12
10
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Friends,

     I just want to know about Firewall Bypasser Is it available in net for downloads? Send me the link where to download or any materials regarding this.

D.M
0
Comment
Question by:dm_oracle
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 9738019
http://www.http-tunnel.com

Allows connecting from inside your firewall to outside resources that your firewall does not nornally allow connection to.  Does this via SOCKS proxying.  Applications must either be SOCKified, or you must use a dunamic SOCKSifier.

Free service is slow.  Paid service is inexpensive, and offers OK speed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zookeepa1
ID: 9741489
Sounds dangerous.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 9742419
Netcat can do the same . . . free. You just need enough net knowledge to be able to use it. If you are asking about how to bypass firewalls, I doubt this is the case.

Good luck,
Steve
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9742503
SteveJ,
Netcat requires that you set up your own listener.  The nice ting about http-tunnel is that you don;t need to know much to set it up, and it works on demand for anything, because the server is always there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 9743042
Good point, qwaletee . . . I was assuming . . .
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9743293
zookeepa1,
Absolutely.  Isn't the advice here always laced with caveat emptor?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 9743346
That's odd, qwaletee. I lace my shoes with caveat emptor.

Steve
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9744185
Well, Steve, you should use neither full balss of twine nor young rose stems to replace your sholaces.  Then, you would not need caveat emptor when lacing your shoes.
0