Solved

Windows2000 slow copy paste on hdd

Posted on 2003-11-12
10
418 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Why is windows 2000 so slow copying and pasting files compared to windows 98? 400megs 44seconds in windows 98 28 seconds, quite a discrepancy, i have win2000 streamlined too, many services turned off, ide dma enabled, and disk cahe enabled. If windows 98 supported "prevent applications from stealing focus", i would go back in a heartbeat.( no operating system seems faster than good old 98) Does anyone have any suggestions? something i am not seeing? thxs :)
0
Comment
Question by:Kos03
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 32 total points
Comment Utility
What I think may be the NTFS have the security issue, so that everything you copy across will re build the owner right, the file right, directory right, etc... where as win98 almost no security issue, so that the process faster.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 31 total points
Comment Utility
paullamhkg is right on the permissions, owner, etc. wich have to be rebuild. But, one more thing, have you tried defragging lately?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vitiris
vitiris earned 31 total points
Comment Utility
this may seem strange, but I had a similar problem on XP and 1 thing made a slight difference:

1.  If I used the "Copy - Ctrl+C" and "Paste - Ctrl+V" on the files, then they would copy slow.  If I dragged the files (holding the Ctrl key down), they would copy a little faster (still not even close to 98).

On another note, I had problems of slowness copying files to a Win2k server and turning off the QOS Packet Scheduler in the network properties of my local network connection helped.

I agree with you and if I could, I'd go back to 98 as well, it was so much faster than 2000/XP.  Good luck, and it'll take about 6 months to get use to the slowness again.

Microsoft just seem to take steps backwards while CPUs get faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aelroy
aelroy earned 31 total points
Comment Utility
OK, here is the big missconception. People think that if the put Win XP on their old PC it will be faster. In fact while the OS got smarted, more stable, more sophisticated and in some regards faster, it is much more resource hungry. So if you put it on the same PC that was once sufficient for Win 98 it will choke the machine. Most of the problem is with the bigger RAM memory capacity needed.

If you have an old machine better stick to the matching OS, to upgrade to XP your hardware needs to match.

I would however do a de-frag, clean up the machine with one of the available software apps, and check to see in the system settings if the Virtual Memory is set to let Windows adjust it automatically. (control panel [classic view] -> System -> Performance -> Virtual memory).

Amos - The Keymaker
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
I don't think this is a big misconception. I agree with you on every point, but I assumed he had two different systems to compare the speed. Another assumtion was that the computer on wich he ran win2k was more recent then the one he's using for win98.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vitiris
Comment Utility
Exactly, I agree with LucF, my experience:

P4 2.4 GHZ with XP runs slower than my 1.0 Gig AMD chip with less ram on Win98
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kos03
Comment Utility
I am running an  amd xp 2100 cpu and 512 megs of ram. Both os's are on one computer on different partitions. When in win2000 it cant see win98 partition and vice versa. Everyone is always talking about upgrading to windows 2000 from 98 for faster performance but from what i see windows 2000 is 40% slower. And windows 98 is stable, i can run 35 mp3s at one time  without it crashing, i cant knock 98 down if i try to,, but on win2000 it randomly freezes up when i hit a key on the keyboard win2000(sp4). Maybe win 2000 is better if left running for days at a time but not the case for a home user usually. I went back to 98 and upgraded all the icons to look like xp and changed the drab gray look to a light tan and am going with avant tabbed browser. From what i personally can see with this company, 98 was a fluke because everything they have made since is a dog and sold in beta to suckers who spend hours wasting away to find all their glitches..        :) just my opinion
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
Actually many OS will perform better with bigger RAM, and have speed improvment, but for the case of win2k vs win98, they are two difference OS, the way of controlling system flow difference, win98 without a nt kernel, where as win2k/winnt did. there is a application layer in win2K/winNT, where win98 don't. so the applications/programs flow already difference, which may also bring up the difference of speed.

But when this two system running for a long time, win98 easy to hang, where win2K/winNT will still fine. running long time didn't mean just stay there without doing anything, say running excel in win98, close the excel, than run the words, close it, and keep running those application, within 4-5 hours, you may need to restart you win98, where as win2k/winNT you can run for 3-4 days before restart (on a workstation basic)

I keep my win2k workstation up and running for a week still working fine, where as my win98 will hang after a day of working, this is what I got.
0