Solved

Equivalent machine to a AMD config

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
665 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have an AMD system for buying consideration. I would like to know what Intel machine would given me similar performance if rest of the things (memory, hdd...) are kept equal.

Configuration under consideration is

Asus A7M266-D dual processor motherboard
2 AMD MP CPUs running at 1 GHz each

Motherboard info can be located at
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socketa/a7m266-d/overview.htm

0
Comment
Question by:kiranghag
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Generally, AMD and Intel machines perform about the same at the same clock speed.  Yes there are "marketing" differences where one claims this advantage and another claims that advantage...

So your specific case, a 2 CPU 1GHz setup with AMD processors will be roughly matched by a 2 CPU @ 1GHz Intel system.

This seems like a silly question.  Is there something more that you're really needing to determine?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
it may seem like a silly question.
but clockspeed may not be an exact benchmark in most cases. personally i have tried AMD only when they had AMD386x in the market. after that not used an amd for anytime for a considerable period where i can judge the quoted and noted performance.
thats y the question came up. meanwhile they had different arguments in the print/news about the clockspeed offerred and equivalent peformance (PR in case of cyrix) and i prefferred to be an intel loyalist by situation

another reason for this consideration is the deal i am planning to do.
in my country, a simple motherboard costs around 4000(INR). and a 1gig (intel) cpu will cost me around 8000 (INR) each.
considering a multiprocessor cpu to be costly, i can make it up to 7000 (INR).
so a new deal should cost me around 7000+8000+8000 = 23000 INR.
same deal is being qouted at 20000 INR for secondhand pieces.

amds are know to have lesser price than intel always here.

so i just wanted to work out which intel configuration (smae in terms of performance) i would be getting.
knowing this i would be in a good position to bargain the deal.

and yes, the marketing difference which u have mentioned also made me put this up...

thanks for your interest so far...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Indeed, but YOU said:

"...if rest of the things (memory, hdd...) are kept equal."



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The complexity and cost of a dual motherboard running 2 1ghz chips surely can't be cost effective compared to a single processor running at twice that speed?

XP processors are nearly half the cost of MP processors and a motherboard that uses a single XP2500+ is going to allow DDR2700 memory to run at bus speed and will run rings around a dual 1ghz which likely will be using PC100 or 133 memory or choking DDR due to a slow CPU front-side bus. Many SMP boards also require special power supplies with additional motherboard connectors similar to some P4 motherboards and will certainly have high power supply requirements.

Benchmarks for the AMD and Intel processors have always been controversial and hovering in the same ballpark depending on whether SPEC, winstone, doom or whatever benchmark was used. In recent tests where both systems were outfitted with DDR memory, ZDNet found recently that the 2.2GHz Pentium 4 Northwood often  could not keep up with the Athlon XP 2000+.

If only an intel dual 1ghz and an AMD dual 1ghz were available, I'd probably opt for the intel only because a great many more SMP intel boards have been produced and the likely the engineering of the board is going to be more refined, although asus has a great reputation and a current product ought to be no problem.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fixxit1
fixxit1 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
AMD uses a performance rating system to rate their processors. If anyone remembers that was tried originally by CYRIX way back when. The idea that raw speed does not account for real world app performance. so an AMD 1800 is actually a couple hundred cycles slower than an Intel 1800. The difference has to do with how the chip is able to process the info. Though a slower speed in cycles, a more efficient processing using real world applications.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
Comment Utility
AMD 1800 runs at around 1.5Ghz and is roughly as fast as a P4-1.8GHz or P3-1.5GHz  (yes, P4s are slower than P3s for the same clock speed).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
thanks all
0