Solved

Standby/suspend functions all screwy and/or missing after complete Win98SE reload

Posted on 2003-11-13
11
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had to reload EVERYthing on my hard drive for an IBM ThinkPad A21m.  After using the recovery disk to load Windows 98SE I then went to the IBM support site to reload all the updated applications and drivers for my system.  After all that, here is what's happening with my computer:

Fn-F3 key combo--the monitor off function--does not work at all.
Fn-F12 key combo--hibernation--does not work at all.
Fn-F4 key combo--standby/suspend--instead shuts down the computer completely.
Note that auto and timer settings for monitor off and standby suspend work fine; that is, when I set my power scheme to turn the monitor off after say 5 minutes, then standby/suspend after say 7, these functions run just fine.  Likewise, the setting for standby/suspend when the computer lid is closed--that works fine.

Hot/warm swap driver does not function: when the computer is in standby/suspend mode and I click the release catch on the UltraBay, the computer wakes up from standby/suspend; it's not supposed to do that while I'm switching UltraBay components.
Further, when I do a cold swap of components--from DVD-ROM to 2nd battery--and boot up the computer, all standby/suspend functions are gone from the menus in which they normally appear: the Windows Shutdown Menu, the Power Scheme Menus, etc.  A cold swap from battery back to DVD, and the standby/suspend functions reappear.
0
Comment
Question by:daouxb
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 9737955
Have you applied all the Windows Upates yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daouxb
ID: 9738003
All the Critical Updates, yes.  They're installed.
DO
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Auriclus
Auriclus earned 450 total points
ID: 9742045
A thing to check would be your power management settings in your bios.

To get into the bios, reboot the computer and hit the "del" key or "f2" as soon as the power comes on again.  I think it's F2 for IBM machines.  If it's not one of these two, then look for a hotkey on the screen when the computer is booting up.

You should be able to find options for standy-by and shut-down within the menus of bios.  Be sure to save when exiting if you want the changes applied.

Cheers,

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:daouxb
ID: 9742388
Auriclus--

I got into the BIOS Setup and looked in the Power submenu; everything seems to already be in order--monitor shutdowns enabled, standby enabled for timers and for lid closing.  I didn't change anything in there cuz it all looked ok.  Yours,

--Daniel O.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Auriclus
Auriclus earned 450 total points
ID: 9766079
Daniel,

The power functions for the computer are usally controlled in two places: within the operating system itself under "Power Management" and under the bios power management features.  If both of these areas seem to be set correctly, then something is amiss, either with your OS or the bios.

When you reinstalled Windows, did you pick the "Portable" installation or did you pick the Typical installation?  If you picked Typical, you may benefit by reinstalling Windows under the Portable profile.  These options are available when running the Windows installation.

You also might benefit from updating your bios.  Look in the bios for a bios version number, and also the brand of the motherboard.  Go to the manfacturer's website and see if there are updates for your version of the motherboard.  A word of warning, make sure that the model is exactly the same as yours, or you may be left with a non-bootable computer.  Also, use extra caution in the process of upgrading (flashing) the bios, as if the power is interupted or your reset the computer while the update takes place, you will burn out your motherboard and the computer will be unbootable. There should be a readme file either on the website or with the downloaded file to give you specific directions on how to perform the upgrade.

It's also possible that some of these issues might be resolved if you upgrade the computer to Windows XP.

Good luck,

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:daouxb
ID: 9767545
Auriclus--

I installed Windows from a Recovery CD that came with my ThinkPad.  And what that did was format and partition the hard drive and then install Windows.  So, I can "recover" Windows when there's a problem but I can't really "install" it, if you know what I mean.  And I honestly don't remember this CD asking me to choose anything really.  But I'll take another look as I was pretty panicked when all this happened.

As for the BIOS: I am in the process of updating all the drivers and programs to see if that fixes anything--so far, no further problems, but no fixes either.  Haven't got to the BIOS update but will do that in the next few days and let you know what happens.  My concern: I didn't have a new BIOS before, when everything was working just fine.

One interesting thing maybe: in installing the powermanagement utilities for the ThinkPad I presumed that my computer was configured for APM, and did that.  (ThinkPad support/install guides are very confusingly written, and I gleaned from them that this was the case.)  However some Thinkpads that run Win98SE are configured for ACPI.  Further, when I poked around in the Device Manager and listed devices by connection, I saw "ACPI" all over the place.  So the problem MIGHT be that I installed APM utilities on a computer that was expecting ACPI utilities.  I've got a question in to IBM on this but haven't heard back and imagine they won't answer it until I call their support line so they can charge me for the answer.  Yours,

--Daniel O.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daouxb
ID: 9772851
Auriclus--

I've updated my BIOS, to no effect.  And I have no facility for "Portable" or "Typical" installation anywhere in my files.  All I have is that Windows Recovery CD supplied by IBM, which does it all on its own; and the Windows Setup tab in Add/Remove Programs, which just lists everything by component.

No luck determining whether my Thinkpad is configured for APM or ACPI.  I think I'll stick with that for a bit until I give up on Win98 and move on to XP.  Thanks!

--Daniel O.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 9773439
Open up the Device manager and look under the System node if APCI is being used it will be listet as such
0
 

Author Comment

by:daouxb
ID: 9773588
CrazyOne--

Yep, ACPI all over the place, spec:
ACPI AC Power Source
"  " Battery
"  " Battery (listed twice)
"  " Embedded Controller
"  " Lid
"  " Sleep Button
"  " System Button
"  " BIOS

That answers my question in a big way.  

OK, I guess what I'll do is unload the APM Power Management utilities and install the ACPI utilities.  I'll let you know what happens, and a curse on IBM for being so vague on this matter.  Yours,

--Daniel O.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 450 total points
ID: 9773744
Hello Daniel,

You've done some good detective work already.  It seems from your explaination that the Power Managment utilities that you loaded are definately the source of the problem.  I wasn't aware you had loaded specific utilities for the power managment when I was helping you earlier.

It seems that you have indeed installed the wrong power management utilities.  I went to the IBM website and looked for the most recent version of your utility.  I read the readme for your utility and in there it clearly states: "Windows 98 APM mode is not supported."

You can see a link to the utility and the readme here:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=psg1MIGR-4GXPEG&loc=en_US

So you will need to unistall the utility and then reinstall it as APCI.

Now the bad news... The current version of the utility does not support Windows 98 for the ThinkPad that you have.  The earliest Windows version supported is Windows ME.  Win2k and WinXP will also support the utility just fine.  Now might be the time to consider the switch to XP, as you have just reformatted and reinstalled, and your system is fairly clean and ready for an upgrade, not to mention you've also updated the bios.  The upgrade version of XP Home will run about $99 USD and the install is relatively painless.  If your system is 500 Mhz or higher and your have at least 128 mb or RAM or more, XP will be a joy.

Of course, if you happen to have an older version of the power utility, which is what your system had before it crashed, it should restore your power settings to how they were before.  I don't know if you loaded the ulitily from your existing disk or if you downloaded it off the IBM site.  If you downloaded it off the site, that would explain your problems.

If you feel you can live with the power quirks, then there's no pressure to upgrade.  But if you want the system to function like before in terms of power-managment, then I recommend the upgrade.

Good luck with that.

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:daouxb
ID: 9788960
Dang.  OK thanks for your help tracking all this down.  I don't understand why IBM supported ACPI for my ThinkPad for Win 98 when I bought it but doesn't now.  That's frustrating.  And I'm not crazy about upgrading....  But enough, no killing the messenger!  You're right in that there is no pressure to upgrade so I can put it off for now.

Thanks again.




0