Solved

Eclipse IDE Need Help

Posted on 2003-11-13
13
3,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, i have open an existing project and when i "build " the project i have this error. based on the error, it's seems require me to fix the build path of the system. I am loss.

>>The project was not built since its build path is incomplete. Cannot find the class file for javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest. Fix the build path then try rebuilding this project.


From the project's properties, i have see the "Java Build Path". and within this build path, i have 4 tab, Source;Projects;libralies;Order and Export.

For my source, the project is in there, for my projects, nothing is checked, for my libralies, i have selected the JRE System Library and my sturt.jar files, for my Order and Export,  I arrange the JRE System library first, my project, and struts.jar file.

And i started to rebuild the project, but it's doesn't work...

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:superman19
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 100 total points
ID: 9738091
You also need to include the servlet.jar file in your libraries path.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:taiping
ID: 9738269
where is this file located??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9738333
In your servlet container library path (eg. /var/tomcat4/common/lib/servlet.jar)

I also have it in JBoss, Netbeans and httpunit directories.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:superman19
ID: 9745868
negative.. i am running tomcat 5.0
and this is the .jar file in the common/lin files.. didnt see the servlet.jar. but i add the servelt-api.jar into the Eclipse Library also same error come out...

common/lib
1. ant
2. commons-collections
3. commons-dbcp
4. commons-el
5. commons-pool
6. jasper-compiler
7. japser-runtime
8. jmx
9. jsp-api
10. naming-common
11. naming-factory
12. namng-java
13. naming-resource
14. servlet-api
15. tools

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9746618
You've identified the right jar file, javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest.class is in servlet-api.jar.

And this is definitely included in the Eclipse library path?

Is the error still identical? ie.

>>The project was not built since its build path is incomplete. Cannot find the class file for javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest. Fix the build path then try rebuilding this project.

I'm not quite sure what to do from here.  (I'm not an Eclipse user, so bear with me).  When you do a build, is there a window that shows the build progress?  If so, is it possible to display the details in a verbose way - so that you can see the "javac ..." line that is executed?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kennethxu
kennethxu earned 25 total points
ID: 9749831
if you are running under Unix/Linux, make sure the accout that runs eclipse has read access permission to servlet-api.jar file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superman19
ID: 9762141
jimmack, hm... i get what you mean. If the error shown me is something like cant find the incomplete, i need to do some import the jar file into the build path. But the problem is, i have doen that already... something funny happend...

ken, i am running under Wondow XP Profesional.

By the way, i just notice that in order for me to code Struts program, there is no way for me to start the project from scratch. I HAVE to build using the sturk-blank.war file to code. Do your agree?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9763770
>> I HAVE to build using the sturk-blank.war file to code. Do your agree?  
If you want to start struts project from scrathc, you need to put struts.jar file in web-inf/lib and create you own struts-config.xml, then edit web.xml to include struts action servlet and etc.

the struts-blank.war gets those done for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superman19
ID: 9768020
ken, ok. Than kyou.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9769983
>> If the error shown me is something like cant find the incomplete

Can you post the complete error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superman19
ID: 9770204
jimmack, i think this error is becasue of the Eclipse IDE causing me.

Nowi have tested to code my struts using the struts-blank.war template, eveyrhting is fine for me.

:-)

Well, i would say something wrong with the configyration file or stuffs like that.

Thank You for you time.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9770231
No problem ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9771621
glad to know your problem is solved and thanks for the points :-)
0