Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

active directory question

Posted on 2003-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

the question is ...

do i need to see my servers in the computers icon ?

victor
0
Comment
Question by:victorbx
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9738152
Hi victorbx,
??

Please clarify

If you mean my computer NO
If you mean my network places the only if you expand, entire network > your domain/workgroup name YES

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9738167
Active Directory users and computers ...

in compuiters


victor
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9738313
victorbx,
You wont see your servers, but the domain controllers will be un the domain controller OU
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9738331
victorbx,
you also WONT see win9x clients
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 9738343
victorbx,
hang on that is incorrec you SHOULD see windows 2000 servers

Computer accounts
Every computer running Windows 2000 or Windows NT that joins a domain has a computer account. Similar to user accounts, computer accounts provide a means for authenticating and auditing the computer's access to the network, and access to domain resources. Each computer connected to the network should have its own unique computer account. Computer accounts are also created using Active Directory Users and Computers.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/dsadmin_concepts_accounts.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9738376
victorbx,
If they are dissapearing try this

Resetting Computer Accounts in Windows 2000 and Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216393
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ralonso
ID: 9740440
You can try something else:
From AD Users and computers, right click your domain name and search for computers.
do not put anything in the search field and it will come up with all computers in your domain (that is the ones that have an account: nt, 2k, xp, 2003).

If you don't know in which OU they are, close the search window. From menu "View" in the management console, make sure that "advanced settings" (or just "advanced", I can't remember the exact name) is selected.
Run the search again. Right click the computer, select "properties" and go to the tab called "Object". It will tell you where the computer is.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9806128
ThanQ
0