Solved

Turning off spam tools

Posted on 2003-11-13
2
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My lotus notes has just recently have this spam tools folder wherein it contains two sub folders namely External Mails and Spam.

I was surprised that most of the emails that i was wondering why i am not receiving where automatically put there in the spam sub folder. They cannot be seen on the inbox folder.

Is there a way i can turn this feature off? Becuase not only spam emails are getting in these folders, also buiness emails.

I'm using notes r5 in win2k professional.
0
Comment
Question by:numero9868
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 9738090
Your company is using an external service to tag the messages.  The folder placement may be done one of several ways:

1) An agent that looks for "tags" added by the service

2) A rule that processes tags added by the service

3) A server add-on

You can check your mail file for 1 and 2, but 3 is out of your control.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9739608
Mostly I believe it is the rules in mai router which does this spam filtering. You might want to write an agent which will run on newly received mails and move it to Inbox folder.

Here are the steps to do it.

Create a new agent, Enable it to run After New Mail has Arrived

Select Simple Actions from the program pane list.

Click on Add Action button,  and select Move To Folder.. Select Inbox as the dest folder

Save it and test it.


This is a way to get around with it. Also check for any agents similar to New Mail agents which might be processing similar lookup and moving it to Spam folder instead and disable it

~Hemanth
0