Solved

extremely slow browsing on dsl connection;packet loos and timeouts

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
there was nothing wrong with the dsl connection that i have but my browsing is extremely slow....i called tech support of my isp and she had me do a ping and traceroute. most websites have either packet loss or time outs.traceroutes also timed out.i expect more from a dsl connection but when we went ahead to do a speed test i got only 60.3kbps!!!!i made sure i was not connecting through dial but the problem still persists.she tested my lines and saw nothing wrong. she pinged my ip and it timed out as well.we released and renew my ip but it didnt help.she tested the line again and again and saw nothing wrong with it.she recommended a tcp/ip rip but advised me that it is a meticulous process that could affect my computer if not done properly....so i backed out and still is suffering from slow browsing. can somebody help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:me-nice
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 30 total points
ID: 9740226
try you connection with another computer ( Just to make sure the problem is your computer)
if the problem happens on another computer tell your isp to replace your dsl modem.. or even have a tech come out...

 if it determined to be your computer try un-installing you network card
re start you computer the re-install you net card....

also try specifing you own dns servers... you isp's may be overworked...
  if you would like to setup your own dns go to
http://jhsoft.com
  and download simple dns... install it the default install will be fine...
then point your computers dns server to 127.0.0.1 wich will loop back to your ip address..

if all fails try replacing you net cable and or your net card...

  good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Len Aberts
ID: 9752885
I am not sure how they could "test the line" if they were not physically there. Trying another computer is a good idea, just to be safe. There is also a possibility that your computer still thinks it is on dial-up. Depending on your version of Windows (I assume you are using Windows) there are patches for broadband at www.speedguide.net (on the top left) pick your version of Windows and download and follow the instructions. These patches will make a world of difference if there is a problem with your TCP/IP. Hope this helps! ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9846139
Well I seem to have the same problem with Verizon DSL. It has been a month with no improvement. An actual live tech has come to my house and tested the signal on the line and said it was fine, although 'he said it can be improved' He actually spent 31 manhours on the job, with various tweeks at the station 17 miles away and at my house.

I have three lines to the house. All three were good. Then to confuse the issue he found at their site a 4th line that should not have been there. Now they say they will be back DEC 10th.

What I found out after many calls to Verizon, that they have a site where I can actually test the line sped. Now why did not anyone tell me ?  I guess they think the customer will just settle for what he can get, thinking it is actual DSL speed!

I noticed a slight difference when I plugged the transformer directly into the wall, instead to the line filter.

Also the last tech told me that I should have 700 kilobytes/sec.

I went to http://infospeed.verizon.net supplied by a Verizon tech after a month. The test yielded 81kilobytes/sec!

My comment is to keep on bugging them and see if you can get from them a site similar to the one above where you can test the actual line speed. They cannot test the speed from their end. They can ping all they want, but it only test the continuity of the line!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9846146
Oh, I forgot something: If you can get fiberoptic cable modem setup it is much faster, and most likely a new installation. This is an option I will have in about three months from my cable company.

Sincerely
gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9846160
Hi again> I guess I did not read all your comments. I am hyper, can do many things at one time, but have a tendency of missing statements.

she had me do a ping and traceroute. most websites have either packet loss or time outs.traceroutes also timed out.i expect more from a dsl connection but when we went ahead to do a speed test i got only 60.3kbps!!!!

When they ping, say yahoo.com, you should get 4 packets back, without any errors, or your connection is not right. There is no exception to this.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9872189
The problem from working with Verizon tech is the physical line itself. Also if they put a "bridge" on your side, this may affect the speed. Mine also  very slow and it is to be about 700 kylobytes/sec. See if you can get the company that did the line preparation to come out and check your end as well at their end.

Gonzal13 (joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10152411
Latest is that I now have 500kb/sec after some wiring changes. On top of that they are digging a hole outside my house to increase the speed further.

gonzal13(Joe)
0