[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NetBIOSGroup

Posted on 2003-11-13
13
Medium Priority
?
3,188 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Why does the "Routing and Remote access" service require Netbios via the microsoft client to be running?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott YeahRight
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9738268
Hi Treasur2,
where did you read this? Netbios is non routable?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9738322
I did not read it.  Its the resolution to a problem I had.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9738329
not netbeui..........netbios
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9738459
>>where did you read this? Netbios is non routable?

Where did YOU read THAT?  NetBIOS is most certainly routable.  I think you're confused!  NetBEUI is NOT routable!

As far as NetBIOS and the RRA service, I've not heard that however.  Please be more specific about what makes you believe it is required to use.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9738527
My appologies strictly jhance is correct you can route Netbios but it is inadvisable, it it based an a broadcast principle, and by default routers dont forward broadcast traffic. as this is frowned upon in network design

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9738532
I'm trying to setup a system to answer dial-in connections. Thus I need the "Routing and remote access" service. When I attemted to start it......I got an error telling me a dependency service was not started. This dependency service was listed as "NetBIOSGroup". Researching that I determined that I had not enabled NetBios over TCP/IP. Thus netbios is requried.  

I've just figured out my own problems answer......I'm pretty sure. I can't test it until tomorrow. I just (as usual) got couldn't see the forest for the trees. Completly forgot what netbios is for.  Or perhaps.....need further clarification that I got from paq.  Big relief.................I hope.

It actually will be solving two issues for me. I intend to close this myself in that I've (highly confident) resolved it myself. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 9738558
Treasur2,

The "NetBIOS GROUP" in the service dependencies is not the same as the "NetBIOS over TCPIP" setting in your network settings.  While similar in name, this is not the same thing.

The "NetBIOS GROUP" is the NetBIOS interface that is used natively by Windows systems to "name" each other.  The mechanics of this (i.e. the bottom level) can be implemented in many ways and a common way is via "NetBIOS over TCPIP" but this need not be the case.

Installing the "group" let the programming interface for NetBIOS functions be present and operational on the system so that the Routing and Remote Access can use them as needed.  Basically you get the "NEtBIOS Group" by installing the "Client for Microsoft Networks" networking component in the Network Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9741462
I object.  This question has been answered already.  I see no reason for a deletion.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9741808
Indeed I would suggest jhance comment of 11/13/2003 10:42AM GMT be accepted as the answer unless the poster comes back to justify a reason for the deletion request?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9748074
This is my first time here.  I'm sorry about offending anyone.  Please feel free to award the points.  Obvisously I need to learn the culture here. I've added 50 points for your troubles.
scott
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9750239
>>This is my first time here.

No Problems :0)

If you ever get stuck just sing out, most of the experts will help you out :0)

Pete
0