Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ethernet adsl connection on mandrake 9.1

Posted on 2003-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi to all linux experts...

I'm quite a beginner to linux and have installed mandrake 9.1... i'm trying to set up my adsl connection with an ethernet modem (bewan ethernet st) with the connection wizard (it installs pppoe packages and seems to do all right) but i can't connect myself...
Does anyone have any help to guide me to install it ???
0
Comment
Question by:JCangoku
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
asbharadwaj earned 105 total points
ID: 9738678
>>it installs pppoe packages and seems to do all right

If you r  sure that pppoe is installed and configured properly, type adsl-start to get online.

Otherwise this will be a good starting point
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/DSL-HOWTO/index.html

Also visit
http://users.netwit.net.au/~pursang/adsl.html
for some more info and links
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lolavarrieta
ID: 9771316
As far as I remember, Mandrake has already installed the DSL tool, so if you do a adsl-setup from the promt being root, you should be able to start your conection. In my humble opinion you should use the term config tool instead of the X based.
How many ethernet cards do you have installed in your computer? verify that you are conecting to the right one, also be aware of the network cable and all the hardware, sometimes the cable can be a trouble if it is not the proper one.

The link that asbharadwaj is really usefull, read it, it will help a lot.
0