Solved

im getting 550 administrative prohibition and 550 relay not permitted

Posted on 2003-11-13
13
4,812 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have am getting alot of NDR, i enabled logging for the IMC and it reports

The following message could not be delivered to <test@test.com>
The destination server reported:550 Administrative prohibition from <> subject:test

I also get the same message with 550 relay not permitted.

i am receiving mails fine and also able to send mail fine. i think this is caused when the receipient requests delivery receipts.  Problem started a week ago.

Any ideas ?

I tried configuring the IMC to send mail through DNS, which worked fine but were then recieving outbound mail failures to certain addresses.


Thanks in advance for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:itsol187
  • 8
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi itsol187,
> :550
XFOR: "550 5.7.1 Unable to Relay" Error Message When E-mail Is Sent to Local Exchange Recipient
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323669
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
itsol187,
XIMS: Non-Delivery Report 550 5.7.1: Unable to Relay
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;289553
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
itsol187,
XCON: Client SMTP Authentication Is Enabled, But Relay Does Not Work, Error Message: 550 No Relay Allowed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;275575
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
itsol187,
Exchange 5.5

XIMS: "550 Relaying Is Prohibited" Error Message Returned for All Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;256856
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsol187
Comment Utility
Thanks pete.

Ive looked at those articles previously.

also i didnt make it clear but i am not recieving NDR for the local receipients. the address in the NDR is an external address, that just sent an email to a local receipient.

Any ideas ?

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Mmm are they all for the same domain?? or have your ISP blacklisted you??

Pete
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:itsol187
Comment Utility
hi

no they not all the same domain, and i went to alot of the Balcklist websites, which showed by that im not blacklisted.

for some reason its to do with internet receipts, when i send test from an external account i get the message when i request a receipt..


ive no idea what it is
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsol187
Comment Utility
Thanks For your help...


i have now finally been informed by BT, thats its to do with them.


Basically they are tightening up their security, and not allowing you to send email unless its from their bt domain, so it was causing problem with our domin name which is with another ISP.

They are gradually shutting down the server and smtp.btconnect.com wil take over.
U now have to order the Internet Business Pack for an Extra £10 a month in order for you to send email from your domain name and have it registered with them.


IT CN ONLY BE BT.....THEY DONT WANT YOU TO USE THEIR SMTP SERVERS EVEN THOUGH YOUR CONNECTION IS THROUGH THEM.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
:0) Thought it was external, glad you are fixed (or will be)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
MMmm OK (What90 do you ever sleep :) then i did point out

>>or have your ISP blacklisted you

The poster replied

>>i have now finally been informed by BT, thats its to do with them.
>>Basically they are tightening up their security, and not allowing you to send email unless its from their bt domain

No Objections to the PAQ
What90 keep up the good work  :)

Pete

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
Comment Utility
Hello Pete,

Good point, I saw the reference to BT then a black rage desended upon me and things went blank. Been there been buggered around by them too  :-)

Sleep? on EE? what a strange suggestion!


I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   
Accept: PeteLong

Thanks

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
:)
0