Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook - 'Send as' options

Posted on 2003-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an outlook client on a W2K network including Exch 2000 sp3. The client is receiving mail for 3 domain names. My questions are as follows.
1. I would like to be able to give the user send as options i.e.bill@domain1.com and then bill@domain2.com is this possible from within Outlook. Is this poss. pjs
0
Comment
Question by:adampalmer
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9739805
Which version of OL?
In OL2002 (and probably 2000) create a new email, click the down arrow on Options and check FROM.  Now that you see the FROM field you can type in or select the address.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 375 total points
ID: 9745155
No it is not possible.Outlook(or i should really say exchange)will allow u to send email out under primary smtp address that u ahve assigned to ur users.Each user in ur case could be assigned diff primary smtp address and they will be only allowed to send mail out under primary.
Inorder to achieve ur goal u must buy a utility called choosefrom

www.ivasofts.biz/choosefrom.html.

0