Solved

How to increase shared memory?

Posted on 2003-11-13
21
31,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I've got 2MB video memory (shared) on my system. How do I increase it without adding any external hardware? Is there any software out there that can help me?

I've got:

P3 550 w/ Intel 810 Motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:domin8r
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi domin8r,
??MMmmm

Strange, to be honest if your looking for a software solution I am guessing you will ne out of luck, your video memory is on your video card (yes there are some exeptions but if your conputer is less than 5-7 years old and dosnt have something very bizarre in it) Your best bet is to buy a new video card you can get 16 and 32 Mb card now for buttons.

Some older cards have the option to add RAM to them, but Im seeing that less and less these days, and Im also guessing a new card would be cheaper anyway.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
You should look for this setting in the BIOS if it's even available.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
dominat8r ... I think some more info is needed , as :
  - do you have an onboard video card (that's what I guess) ?
  - does your BIOS provides you with an option to increase shared memory?
  - any BIOS update available for your mobo?

Anyway, if the vid card is not onboard, adding more memory on it is possible but unefficient, so as Pete advised you, a new card is your way.

cheers
Kronos
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fixxit1 earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
Are you running integrated video on the mother board. If so you would set the amount of video in the bios. When the computer starts you will see a notation to setup or bios hit (usually) the delete key. On some other computers it could be the F2 key. Once in setup you must navigate to the integrated peripherals. There is where you change the shared memory size. Also some of the 810 boards come with a software program built into the driver software so you can do it from within windows. Goto control panel....goto display...goto settings...choose advanced
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
It's quite likely that your motherboards setup (press [DEL] to enter when booting your system) has a place to specify the amount of shared video memory.  Considering the board you have, it is likely you can choose between 2Mb and 8Mb of system RAM to be used exclusively for video memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domin8r
Comment Utility
I've got a 810 and I do have a integrated video onboard. Would I be able to get a memory size higher than say, 8Mb?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
As I said, if you should look into setup for the option to share more memory with the video card.
If you are unable to find that option try flashing the BIOS to newest available for your motherboard (maybe they implemented this later, but it's unlikely). at www.wimsbios.com you'll find all the info you need for flashing BIOS.

Good Luck

Kronos
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
It's highly unlikely you can get more than 8Mb out of your board.  Can you tell me the exact make/model of your board?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kefka_palazzo
Comment Utility
Correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't buying more RAM also increase the amount of available shared memory? You cna get a 32Mb stick for peanuts nowadays.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
No, you could buy all the RAM in the world -  The amount of shared memory is still limited by the motherboard design.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
AlbertaBeef speaks the truth, try and change your AGP settings in the BIOS if you dont believe :0)

If its a built in chip, disable it and buy a card, shop around and youll find one cheaper than a decent size RAM chip :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
Domin8r:  You need to provide some input (or accept an answer) to the question, and to your other questions.

You've asked 10 questions and not answered any of them.  Two have been deleted.

You've been given the correct answer here, which is that it can only be increased in your BIOS if the option is there.   If you need more information regarding how to do that, we NEED to have the motherboard make/model or you need to look in the manual that came with the motherboard for how much RAM you can use.

If you really need more RAM for video (to run a certain game, etc.) then you need to purchase a new video card (probably PCI, I'm not sure any 810 cards came with AGP slots on them) with the amount of RAM you'll need.

You can find a new PCI Radeon 9100 64Mb for under $48 incl. shipping on www.pricewatch.com if you need to upgrade your onboard video.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
And no, NO software can increase your Video RAM.  That's a complete impossibility, it's a hardware thing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
And I was wrong about 8Mb, the maximum available shared memory for intel 810chipset motherboards is 12Mb, according to intel:

http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/81x_dvmt.htm

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>You've asked 10 questions and not answered any of them.
Good catch ;-)

I agree completely with AB, if the hardware doesn't support it, software won't either... Check your BIOS, if you want more than your BIOS can give you, buy another card.

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
I don't agree with deleting it.  A correct answer was given by experts -  that the intel 810 chipset can handle a maximum of 12Mb of shared memory, no more.  and points should be rewarded, if not by the asker, then during cleanup.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
I concur- all the extra RAM sticks in the world wont help if the board/BIOS wont let you use them
perhaps a split between fixxit1 and AlbertaBeef - that way we get it in the PAQ and reward the first guy who mentioned built in video, and the guy who gave the explanation - I only added weight to the argument, (thats a result of too many pies me-thinks :)
0