Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find fast problem!

Posted on 2003-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all

I have a client that has a problem w3ith her find fast setting in control panel, she said " I accidently deleted a file in the find fast list and i want to get it back"

I have never ever used find fst before, I dont know how it works or anything, the option she saw on her machine are different to what i see when i go into find fast on the control panel, i thjink this is because i dont have find fast setup...........

She said something about an INDEX option< whats that, can anyone tell me what she should do, or even educate me on the programe, how does it work?

thank you

H
0
Comment
Question by:Huseyin1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9739076
never mind, i told her to call the main help desk.
H
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 225 total points
ID: 9745833
Tell her not to bother using Find fast as it is a resource-sapping waste of time not unlike Windows XP's "Indexing Service".

It installs by default with Office 97 and upwards (possibly also 95).

Office 97 upwards have the advantage of allowing a "custom install" where you can miss this out, but if already installed, they also offer the option of Add/Remove Components when you go through the motions of uninstalling from Control panel > Add/Remove Programs.

I can't recall whether it loads from the Startup folder, Local_Machine\Run, or Local_Machine\RunServices registry keys, but can be disabled using MSCONFIG > "startup tab" and then rebooting before removing it.

It may leave 3 files beginning with ff  on the C:\ drive, but be careful because I remember another application that used one file beginning with ff also.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gonzaria
gonzaria earned 225 total points
ID: 9753496
A friend told me about this site once...it's anti-Microsoft (wouldn't have guessed that....??!!) but it explains what the "Find Fast" indexing program does.

It shows you how to delete find fast. I guess you could follow the instructions in reverse to reinstall it :D

http://www.fuckmicrosoft.com/content/ms-hidden-files.shtml#8

p.s. i found the rest of the article interesting too.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9762538
Thanks, Huseyin1.  Actually, I wasn't really looking for acceptance of my comment as I was aware you had already indicated not to bother about it after referring the client to the help desk.  Appreciated.
0