Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to delay start a service?

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
19,198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Dear Experts,

I have custom mail sending program that only works properly when I manually start its service after windows 2003 server has completed all of its loading after reboot.

Using a Command Prompt I can manually start it as follow:

C:\sendmail\SRService.exe -s

How do I schedule this service to start so that it starts LAST after everything else complete loading? another way is delay in say 5 minutes?

FYI: this WIndows 2003 Server has been applied Hight Security template that came with the Microsoft Security Guide for Windows 2003 that I downloaded from Microsoft site.

Thanks,

Andre
CommerceShore
0
Comment
Question by:andreni78
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9738689
Why not using the taskmanager to run it after a reboot? Schedule it to run only after let's say 2 minutes of inactivity. This makes sure everything has started before this program runs.

LucF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9738835
You could use TIMEOUT which is on the NT4 Resource kit and then the line you use in a batch file.  Not sure if its on the 2000 resource kit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9741618
Set the service to Manual instead of Automatic. (right-click my computer, manage, services)

Create a new batch file and put it somewhere.

in the batch file, do this:

@echo off
cls
sleep 300
NET START SERVICENAME*

*the name of the service you want to start

Add a shortcut to the batch file to your startup (in the start menu). Adjust the time to sleep to be whatever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 9757848
darth_wannabe,

That is the best answer with step by step. I love it. I will try it and let you know.

Thanks,

Andre
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 2000 total points
ID: 9763627
just reread the post....rather than using net start, you can just run your command as well. So you can replace net start with your C:\sendmail\SRService.exe -s command
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clarkgodfrey
ID: 23982614
This is great. But how do you run this at startup NOT logon. As on a 2003 server after reboot that might not have anybody log on?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Darren_Clifford
ID: 25693608
You could use group policy to apply a startup script with teh similar netstart commands in it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slyhill
ID: 31195619
Create a dependancy on the service:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193888
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 31202277
one of the advanced scheduling options in a scheduled task is to run on system startup. You can use that as well. just make sure that the credentials you supply fo the scheduled job has access to do that.
0