Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference Application Server and Web Server

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
63,592 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Could anyone Plz tell me what's the difference between Application Server and Web Server

0
Comment
Question by:russel_2463
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 495 total points
ID: 9739866
See this link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Application_Servers/Q_20703860.html

Basically a Web Server serves static HTML pages (or gifs, jpegs, etc.), and can also run code written in a special way called CGI - Common Gateway Interface.

An Application Server is used to run business logic or dynamically generated presentation code. It can either be .NET based or J2EE based (like Oracle9iAS, BEA WebLogic Server, IBM WebSphere, JBoss).
A J2EE application server runs servlets and JSPs (infact a part of the app server called web container is responsible for running servlets and JSPs) that are used to create HTML pages dynamically.
In addition, J2EE application server can run EJBs - which are used to execute business logic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russel_2463
ID: 9745127
thanks a lot
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pingo_bgm
ID: 10218379
As rightly said by vzilka, Application server is used to run business logic. An Application server has a 'built-in' web server, in addition to that it supports other modules or features like e-business integration, independent management and security module, portlets etc.
Names speak for themselves - Web Server and Application Server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dittymeister2
ID: 10311381
The web server is IIS or appache etc..and the application server is something like cold fusion or jrun, that processes an application then kicks the results back to the web server, in then kicks the information back to the client/brower as html etc...so if a client browses to a .cfm page which would stand for cold fusion mark up, the cold fusion server will handle the .cfm page  process the info, then send it back to the web server and then back to the client as html. basic way of putting it is this.
the IIS handles the html, and the cold fusion server handles the applications. now to reiterate. if someone has  an asp/.net applicaton server, you will see .asp for the extension on the pages. also, we need to be aware of what the iss itself can process, i no when i first started, i was like what is java script and vbscript, and wonder'd if i could use it.  these kind of languages can be process'd through the client side browser,  Internet explorer and Netscape process the information therefore, if you have a browser that supports java script and vbscript, you can see the results.  i should have left this out , but i no it help'd me out when it was explain'd to me this way when i first started.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joesp
ID: 10886264
Application server is just hype for web server with a cool fricking plug-in module.  Is it true that the application server contains the web server or doesn't the web server contain the applictaion server?  Isn't tomcat a plug-in module for apache?  Arent' beans requiring a web server to be run?  There is no difference between the two, it's just a buzzword to make somebody else sound "cool".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joesp
ID: 10886271
LIke, the web server isn't a box either, it's just a piece of software not a machine.  Are we in the matrix or is it in us?  only neo knows....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shajithchandran
ID: 29189894
I want to die
0