Solved

OUTLOOK WEB ACCESS WILL NOT LOGON ???

Posted on 2003-11-13
8
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My first attempt was not posted so I have re-posted:

Dear Experts
I am currently running an NT4 domain with exchange 5.5 (BDC) and I have recently had to install outlook web access for internal use.

The exchange server has service pack 4 installed, and the OWA server which is on a separate box is on a BDC and has IIS 4 and the OWA add-on installed

The test clients are either windows 2000 professional or NT4 workstation ( all have up to date service packs and patches )

(All servers have Service pack 6)

I have followed what think are all the required steps but when I attempt to log onto the server I am prompted for a user name and password 3 times, then the screen goes blank. Searched MS knowledge base but the only relevant post I can find suggested virus scanning software to be the cause of the problem , and their is no virus scanning on either the OWA server or any of  test clients PC’s.

I have insured all of the following has been done:

Logging on with Domain\username

Granted the 'Everyone' group log on locally rights, on the OWA server

Insured WWW services on the IIS, allows only Anonymous access and Basic Authentication is checked

Added the domain name to Basic Authentication access properties

Note: When I try logging onto the OWA server itself I still get the same problem, event log displays the following

Source W3SCV
Event ID 100

The server was unable to logon the Windows NT account 'Domain\Username'
due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
The data is the error code.

0000: 2e 05 00 00

I have synced the server with the PDC just to be sure all account info is correct then logged using several different domain accounts this all seem fine. It seems that IIS is not authenticating with the NT SAM or something not sure? so your help on this matter would be very much appreciated

Thanks in advance

Z19
0
Comment
Question by:Z19
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
Comment Utility
Try this in ur basic authentication box for ur domain just type  /  and nothing else(that is correct just  / )and see if ur problem is solved.Also amke sure u have the same setup in all ur virtual diectories for exchange and dont forget to restart ur server after u make the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Z19
Comment Utility
Thanks, but this did not work it is still just asking for the logon 3 times then giving me a blank page, I have also tried this on a member server and get the same response.
From what I read this should not be this difficult so I'm sure 'm doing something fundamentally wrong, only I don’t know what

Any more ideas welcome !!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272206

Read this and see if it applies to ur problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:marc_nivens
marc_nivens earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Grant everyone Full Control on the inetsrv folder, as well as cdo.dll and cdoexm.dll.  You can always use the filemon utility from sysinternals.com to track down the specific file/folder thats denying access.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jimbonics
jimbonics earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
is it only certain accounts that do not logon? if it's a newly created account, OWA will not create anything until one message has been sent to that account.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:benc6575
benc6575 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This sounds like the answer to your problem....hope it helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;269374

0