Solved

Auto accepting meeting requests in MS Outlook 2002

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
769 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-11
The previous IS person has configured my boss's Outlook to auto-accept incoming meeting requests after 2 minutes of receipt.  Once accepted, these meeting requests are marked tentative in her calendar.  She would like to have this disabled, and this is what I have done so far (and it has not worked).

1.  Disabled one of the delegates from being sent incoming meeting requests

2.  Unchecked Automatically Accept Meeting Requests and Process Cancellations under Tools/Options/Calendar Options/Resource Scheduling

3.  Unchecked "When sending meeting requests over internet, use iCalendar format


brewcoke
0
Comment
Question by:brewcoke
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 9739201
Having meetings accepted tentatively to the calendar is default behavior in Outlook. Whenever you receive a meeting request it is temporarily placed on your calendar until you respond (Accept or Decline) Then it is changed accordingly. I dont know if we can get around that behavior or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brewcoke
ID: 9739235
[b]
 Whenever you receive a meeting request it is temporarily placed on your calendar until you respond (Accept or Decline)
[/b]

Whenever someone sends me a meeting request, it never shows up in my calendar unless I "Accept" the meeting request.  I know my setup is default, because I as well as others don't have this problem.  

We are running Exchange 5.5 on our NT 4.0 server too, although I don't believe this makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brewcoke
ID: 9739263
^ I stand corrected.  It is the default setting.  

Is there anyway to disable that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 9739415
havent found anything yet....you could post a link to this question in the Outlook forum maybe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
ID: 9788733
What about Tools -> Options -> Calendar Options.  Change the "Use this response when you propose new meeting times:" from Tenative to Deny.  This may need to be done on everyone's computer...

Hope that helps,
Eric Sanders
-Just some guy on a board.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 250 total points
ID: 9827900
There was no way in OL2k.  I wanted to do that a few years ago.  I haven't actually tried in 2002 or 2003 but I don't believe it will be an option.  The reason behind this is that you don't want to autoaccept EVERY meeting request.  If they could design an autoaccept option and let you choose by subject or sender it may work.
0