?
Solved

ext2 partition SCSI RAID

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Installed ITE IT8212X SCSI RAID mirror on Linux Redhat 9.0.

Keep getting this sort of error message:
kernel: EXT2-fs error (device sd(8,1)): ext2_new_block: Free blocks count corrupted for block group 2

Searching Google there are some discussions about this error message meaning that the SCSI card may be flakey or that the ext2fs may need upgrading and that serious corruption can occur.  But others say it is not that serious and could be fixed by running e2fsck etc.

I have also noticed that the partition type was set to 'HPFS/NTFS' during install rather than 'Linux' or 'Linux Extended'.  Could this be the cause of the problem?  Is it possible to change the partition type at reboot?

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I am getting a bit sick of rebooting and worrying about corruption!
0
Comment
Question by:MitchBroadhead
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9739305
I haven't heard of any problems with ext2fs on RedHat 9, nor do I think that having the partition type set to something other than Linux would cause this sort of problem. This sounds like a flaky SCSI RAID card or a flaks disk drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9741072
Even i have not heard about problem with setting ntfs at install time and later having this kind of curruption.

1. u might wanna update your scsi drivers.
2. touch /forcefsck (this will es2fsck during boot and clean the things).

also run ex2fsck manually and see what kind of curruption it fix, or problems reported, if this does not find any problem then it may flaky hardrware not a software error.
try to check the cables and all. try changing bus speed. try switching the disks in raid and see if problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9741101
Try to update your redhat,
also u can try to download e2fsprogs  package from here. it has all the file system utilities.
http://e2fsprogs.sourceforge.net/

this will give u latest es2fs, so rule out the possibilities of this software error also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MitchBroadhead
ID: 9741136
Thank you for your helpful comments.

I have been to ITE website and they do indeed have a new driver for ITE8212 so I have (after a bit of struggle!) upgraded to this.  Have not seen these error messages again, but it can take 24 hours or so after reboot for them to return.

It is also reassuring that the partition type does not have an affect to the RAID.  I was starting to think that the SCSI card should be replaced as my next step if the problem returns after this update.

I will keep you posted as to my progress...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9741199
to know what is your current partition and how to change it, please read this link.
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-7.1-Manual/alpha-install-guide/s1-guimode-fdisk.html
0