Solved

Creating exe file from VB app

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01

How can I make exe file from running VB app for example:
open some file, in that file write VB code and then close file like exe, example:

open "somefile.exe" for output as #1
write #1, VB CODE
close #1

I doubt that something like this is possible but anyway
 Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:damirsel
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 250 total points
ID: 9739266
Nope, thats not possible. The only thing you can do is to create the VBP, FRM or BAS files and compile it through commandline.
But this needs VB to be installed on the computer. If you wosh to know how the commandline ocmpiler works try : http://www.whippleware.com/VBLM/webhelp/vblm/vb_command_line_summary.htm. Otherwise you would need to build your own compiler. Which i cannot help you with.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9739685
If you have a simple app and just want to change values in the exe,you could use this teqnique:

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=39917&lngWId=1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9739956
if u jus want scripting, u cud try the windos scripting host...functioanluty wise u wudnt hav much prob.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:InTheWind
ID: 9740880
what you're trying to do is called 'hacking' an application I believe... otherwise known as "decompiling" or "reverse engineering"...

you probably are already aware that this is illegal, as the program publisher didn't likely sell you the rights to do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burningmace
ID: 9745879
What if he made the program??? DUH!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:InTheWind
ID: 9747200
Yes, you're absolutely right!! Which is the reason for the closing comment. If he is the publisher, then there isn't any problem... or did you read that far?

Some might have taken personal offence in the first sentence, and not bothered to finish reading.

Of course, most people think it's legal to give their friends copies of CDs, movies, unpaid satelittes, commercial software, etc... so, I guess that we should all get into hardware, since you don't have to worry about someone duplicating it (yet).

If that were to happen, what we would end up with would be a bunch of people making hardware and software that will only run on that hardware... making it impossible to run software on hardware which wasn't "key coded" for that software. Otherwise known as an appliance. Then watch forums like this disappear as there is no longer any reason to write software, because you can't make a living selling it...

Welcome to the world of free software, help yourself.

Hope you made it this far in the soapbox speech.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gideonn
ID: 9754689
Listening..
0