?
Solved

MS ACCESS 2003 - Substitute for ActiveX Control (Microsoft Common Dialog Control Verson 6.0)

Posted on 2003-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have been using the above ActiveX Control (Microsoft Common Dialog Control Verson 6.0)
in my application for a open a file. It was working under MS Access'97,
but for some reason under MS Access 2003 that ActiveX control is not available.

I looked in the ActiveX controls and it isn't listed anymore.


Question:

1) How can I substitute this ActiveX control under MS Access 2003?

Thanks.
Johny
0
Comment
Question by:happyday
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9739297
I just opened Access 2003 and found the Microsoft Common Dialog Control Verson 6.0 listed a being available.  Thus there must be something else going on on your PC.  Do you have other versions of Office installed (I have Office 97, 2000, XP AND 2003 all at the same time - I need to support all version, as we have customers using all of these versions)

AW
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 500 total points
ID: 10025673
an alternative to using that control is to use the win32 api directly.

www.mvps.org/access/api/api0001.htm

Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10210045
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: stevbe {http:#10025673}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0