Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining win2k server domain

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have three new computers running windows 2000 professional and i want them to join the windows 2000 server domain, HQ.
But i am getiing th erro"the credentials supplied conflivt with existing set of credentials on domain HQ.
please help
0
Comment
Question by:kuda42
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 9739534
You probably have a network drive mapped to one of your DCs; simply delete all existing network connections to your DCs before joining the domain.

Err Msg: The Credentials Supplied Conflict with an Existing...
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=106211
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9740073
Also check that the computer names are unique and not already in AD.

I think oBdA's answers the one though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9741653
Good catch oBdA....my money says you are right. I've had this problem before.
0