Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML Component Needed-Urgent

Posted on 2003-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need a good component to write and read xml documents without using msxml.dll file
That a stand-alone component.

Thanx..

0
Comment
Question by:mece
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 120 total points
ID: 9742958
OpenXML:
http://www.philo.de/xml

Free and native Delphi DOM.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JDuncan
ID: 9749498
This is a great freeware xml scanner

http://www.destructor.de/xmlparser/index.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9749931
But can it WRITE XML files? I didn't see that in it's features... And it doesn't have any save features.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mece
ID: 9755643
eddie,
i cannot use your sent component
my trials are continuing but,

i will try yor component duncan

thanx...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9755912
And why not? Please explain further. Like I said, though, the component Jim mentioned does
not write XML files, only reads them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9756028
The TXMLDocument component supports other vendors than just the MicroSoft version. Besides, the TXMLDocument component gives you access to the XML source as a stringlist so you can SaveToFile it to a file. Is there any reason why you aren't using it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9763696
1. He'd have to have the other vendor installed.
2. Could be using version other than 6+
0
 

Author Comment

by:mece
ID: 9766256
what is vendor ??

i become familiar with xml (philo).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9766938
Than what is your problem, you state that you can not use the compoentn I recommended, but you state that
you ARE using it, (philo).

What is the deal and try to explain further what your problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mece
ID: 9769448
i want to use xml without using msxml.dll that is the question,
first i try philo and i had difficulties in understanding what it does at the background,
but after using it, i understand this is what i need (although i need a simple one).

Thanx dude, and dont be angry :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9771003
0