Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic Form (".frm")

Posted on 2003-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Can anyone explain to me what is contained within a Visual Basic 6.0 .frm file.

VERSION 5.00
Object = "{4E8C77E2-D0A1-4807-B004-74EE2D441E2E}#10.1#0";

The part I need to know is the one after the {} braces. This part (#10.1#0";)

What does that mean?
0
Comment
Question by:comt00006
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 9739625
This ia ll because I get an error when executing a project EXE.

Failed to activate control ". This control may be incompatible with your application. Make sure you are using the version of the control that was provided tith your application.

I cannot pinpoint the control that is supposed to be created because it is blank!?!?!?!?!? A control name would be nice.

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MickEdgington
ID: 9739819
The entry should look similar to below

{4BF46141-D335-11D2-A41B-B0AB2ED82D50}#1.0#0"; "MDIExtender.ocx"

The name of the control is missing.
You may be able to find the name by searching the registry for all entries of 4E8C77E2-D0A1-4807-B004-74EE2D441E2E

There should be an entry under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{4E8C77E2-D0A1-4807-B004-74EE2D441E2E} somewhere
under this you will find the name of the control if it is properly registered.

Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 9740521
Sorry I left the name of the control out here is the entry again:

VERSION 5.00
Object = "{4E8C77E2-D0A1-4807-B004-74EE2D441E2E}#10.1#0"; "CMSCheck.ocx"
Object = "{49E3623B-96DC-4473-A975-2375665B300A}#18.2#0"; "CMSCombo.ocx"
Object = "{56B4FD7B-5F52-4DA3-A6BD-9B88A5B770DE}#13.1#0"; "CMSDate.ocx"
Object = "{AFC385EC-A45E-46FF-B39F-F269678D3A0C}#9.0#0"; "CMSFrame.ocx"
Object = "{D1E388F7-51F2-4BB2-86F8-8C63641DBC81}#25.1#0"; "CMSInput.ocx"
Object = "{D4AD5DE3-41CE-4D83-A99B-7411299BBFAC}#15.1#0"; "CMSLabel.ocx"
Object = "{9A093051-B9D5-4A86-A73E-D47359B331C0}#8.0#0"; "CMSStatusBar.ocx"
Object = "{CE1190B5-765F-4E35-B52E-2F960FCB099C}#9.0#0"; "CMSTab.ocx"
Object = "{E4F41FBD-35C3-4725-928E-D821E1315097}#14.1#0"; "CMSToolbar.ocx"
Object = "{894A2510-1284-11D0-A9C5-00A02448B845}#1.0#0"; "pce32.ocx"
Begin VB.Form frmMain


As you can see it's all there!!!

I just need to find out what the numbers mean after the # sign and why my exe is giving me the error showed above:

Failed to activate control ". This control may be incompatible with your application. Make sure you are using the version of the control that was provided tith your application.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:demotivater
ID: 9741281
Are you using third party controls?  Those don't look like vb6 controls - "CMS..."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 9741571
These controls have been crated by myself. (OCX's) CMS Stands for Corporate Management System.

These controls are used within a EXE project that I do not want to recompile everytime I do small changes within my OCX controls.

I just need to know what the values at the end of this meen:

Object = "{49E3623B-96DC-4473-A975-2375665B300A}#18.2#0"; "CMSCombo.ocx"

What are the numbers after the # signs. I might assume that they are compile numbers or maybe even verions numbers of some sort. But at this point I do not want to assume anything I want to be sure of what they represent.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 75 total points
ID: 9743628
The GUID is the GUID for the typelib (not the CLSID).  In "...}#10.1#0", the 10.1 is the typelib implementation version (not the file version), and the 0 is, I think,  the locale ID or 0 if not locale specific..  Anyway, it's how you find the ocx/dll that implements the full typelib spec, look at HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TypeLib and examine a few and you will see exactly what I mean.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 9747117
I took a look in the registry like you said but the funny this is that the numbers do not match the entry folders within my registry!!!! The class ID was a match though.

Thanks for the reply JohnBPrice
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 9747781
Thanks.
Yes, I've seen that too.  I am not sure why VB sticks the typelib in the .frm.  In the .vbp, they define your project's references/components and if they are wrong, your forms won't load the controls.  But if you look at the form definition in the .frm, you'll see that the controls are actually referenced by ProgID (the name) and not by the typelib GUID or the Class ID GUID, so why does VB put the Object lines in the .frm?  In fact, I edited a form and completely fouled up these lines and VB did not balk at all.
0