Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote server online

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i need a php script that will check to see if a remote server is online

if this server is online it will output the html code:

<html><script>top.location = ""</script></html>

if the server is offline it will just echo the text "We are experiencing technical difficulties..."
0
Comment
Question by:boss302_lp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9742150
One way would be to ping it,

check out http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/11461.html

Another way would be to make a request to it at port 80, and if it is successful, you are okay, and if it fails......
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9742186
If you want to request to port 80 check out the following.

#############################
<?php

$sock = fsockopen("www.remote-server.com", 80);

if(!$sock){ ?>
We are having server difficulties....
<?php } else {
fclose($sock);
}

#############################

I haven't checked out the php-ping package, I just found it on google.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vincevincevince
ID: 9742622
if (!($a=fopen("http://server.address.com/"))) {echo "<html><script>top.location = /"/"</script></html>";close($a)}
else echo "We are experiencing technical difficulties..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:boss302_lp
ID: 9744392
ping wont seem to work, and my server is on 8080, so i'd need the other two script to check on 8080, but when i modify any of the scripts to suit my needs, i get no output, as well i tried this to check if experts-exchange.com was online, and still nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vincevincevince earned 500 total points
ID: 9745950
this is 100% working

<?php
$a=@fopen("http://www.experts-exchange.com/","r");
if ($a) {echo "<html><script>top.location = \"\"</script></html>";close($a);}
else echo "We are experiencing technical difficulties..."
?>

sorry, i had a typo in the last one
0