Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CONFIG PROBLEM HELP PLEASE!!!!!ASAP!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
OK the problem is i have built an XP machine with office 2000 for a friend and have put their old hdd into it so they can access all there old files.((((old PC  was running 95)))
i have set everything up and all is working fine exept for OUTLOOK i have mapped the account and they are now getting their e-mails through ok to the new inbox.

THE PROBLEM

I need to get back for them all their old folders and inbox out box information & contacts lists

I have found on their old hdd a set of files with the ext of *dbx (e.g. inbox.dbx, folders.dbx) but  not sure on how to import of even if they are the correct files

Any idea of where i can find the information on the old hdd that is in the HDD and how to import it into outlook on new hdd running XP

Many Thanks ANd HOPE SO ONE CAN HELP
0
Comment
Question by:JamesWillison
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9739903
DBX files are associated with Outlook Express, not Outlook.  If in fact he is using Outlook, search for PST files on the old hd.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9739917
Are you still using OL2000 or OE?  If you are using Outlook Express instead you are SOL.  I just did an upgrade and could not find any way to get OE to properly replace Outlook.
If using OL2000 still you should be able to open up the old pst file.  Do a search for *.pst and then add that account.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9739921
Argh!!! One minute too late.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesWillison
ID: 9740026
one more thing before i give you the points how do i answer peoples question in order to get points for myself?????

cant find anywhere to view them
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 9740052
Above you see Databases, Operating Systems, etc.  Click on one of thelinks and you will see questions.  You will then see subtopics on the left if there are any.
0