Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic vs. Basic disk configuration

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is the purpose of dynamic disk configuration. How and when should I use it.
/Sven-Olof
0
Comment
Question by:svenoro
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9739958
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 9739981
Some more

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/8619/8619.html ( comparison here)

Sunray

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 300 total points
ID: 9740058
Sunrays links point out the differences.  XP also supports dynamic disks.

Personally I wouldn't make the disk the OS is on Dynamic because it makes things like Ghost pretty useless.  

If you don't plan on using any of the dynamic features, stick with basic and as said in the links once you've gone to dynamic there isn't a easy route back to basic without wiping the hdd (i've read there is one but its not easy and you need ghost).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ralonso
ralonso earned 300 total points
ID: 9740215
If you use dynamic disks you will have all sorts of problems from 3rd party software (backup, imaging, partitioning, ...)
In the event of your computer dying, if you plug the HD to some other machine (even with w2k or 2xp), you may not be able to recover the data (at least not in an easy way)

Dynamic disks will let you use software managed fault tolerance (only in server versions), and grow your volumes by adding other disks (there's tons of documentation in MS website).

So I'd rather forget about it. If you need RAID, buy a RAID controller and you will spend some more money but it will save you countless headaches. If your budget is really tight buy one of those motherboards with IDE integrated RAID (i.e. gygabyte with integrated promise)

and as Stoner79 said, you can always "upgrade" from basic to dynamic, but never back unless you format the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svenoro
ID: 10046283
Sorry experts. My creditcard was out of order for a while but now I'm back in business.
0