Solved

Lotus Notes 6 Toolbars won't stay where I place them

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am running Lotus Notes 6.   I was making modifications to my Toolbars, and somehow got into the predicament where I can no longer get the toolbar on the top line to be left-justified...it keeps reverting back to about 1 1/2 inches to the right.  This only happens when I am in my Mail Database, not in any other database.

When I grab the handle on the Toolbar on the top line, and try to drag to the left-justified position, it won't go there directly, only going as far as 1/2 inch to right of the left margin...I must first get the toolbar to a window and then dragging it back to the top line, it will go to the left-justified position ... but when I do any subsequent click (like switching to a different view), the Handle and its Toolbar jumps back to a position 1 1/2 inches to the right.     I checked my "Toolbar Preferences..." and did not see where one can lock or unlock the toolbar positions.    Again, as indicated, this happens only when i am within my Mail file.

Any ideas on how to get the toolbars to stay where I place them?
0
Comment
Question by:cowpoke
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9740054
I believe it is something to do with context switching of toolbar. For mail db it is little different.. Upgrade your client to recent version..this should fix your problem

Also note from this site http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/__8525699200772428.nsf/0/8d9fe3916d409ad985256b95004e0254?OpenDocument says that it is fixed in later release

Goto notes.net for any new updates to your client

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9740195
I tried with my toolbar in R6 and I don't find any problem... Unless and until you did something different. So, defore doing any upgrade restore the default icon set and see if it fixes your problem (Caution: This will discard all your custom icon changes)

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9740327
Maybe, maybe not.  That was in a beta softeware version.

Try creating a dummy toolbar with one button or one text label, non-context-sensitive, and put that as the first toolbar in the line.  Does it stay in place?  Will the standard toolbar stay in place right next to it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cowpoke
ID: 9742249
Per suggestions above, I did the "Restore Defaults" for Toolbars.   No change.  I then created a new Toolbar (using my own name) and it went to the 4th line of Toolbars, and it stayed in place fine on the forth line.   So I dragged the newly created Toolbar to the top (1st) line of toolbars, and here on the top line again it is doing the jumped to 1 1/2 inches to the right when clicking within the mail file.   So it appears that is has only to do with the top line of toolbars that is having the problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 125 total points
ID: 9742562
Try disabling all context-sensitive toolbars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cowpoke
ID: 9767504
Sometimes the answer which is the short, sweet answer is the right one.     As "qwaletee" indicated to disable all context-sensive toolbars, I did that, and the jumping to the right was fixed.   Thanks, qwaletee.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9768112
Hah!

Unfortunately, that also disables a useful function in Notes.  Maybe after restarting Notes, and turning it back on, they will stay put.
0