Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vector as a configuration variable

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi all!!!
I have an application under tomcat 4.1.1.8.
I have establish my enviorement variables in the web.xml file (connection string, etc...)
I also want to establish a Vector as a configuration variable of my application, but the <env-entry> tag doesn´t support Vector class.
Any idea??
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sgomcres
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9740316
Still rummaging around for details.

In the mean time.  Do you need to fully qualify it, ie. "java.util.Vector"?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9740362
Aha.  No, you can only have:

java.lang.Boolean, java.lang.Byte, java.lang.Character, java.lang.Double, java.lang.Float, java.lang.Integer, java.lang.Long, java.lang.Short, or java.lang.String.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9740379
What do you need to store in the Vector?  It sounds like you might be stretching the purpose of environment variables ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sgomcres
ID: 9740461
The vector will store strings.
I am reading something about a <resource-ref> tag in web.xml...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 400 total points
ID: 9740496
the direct answer to you question is NO, you can do Vector in env-entry. the alternative will be:
option 1. use comma separated string and parse it later in your code.
option 2. serialize you vector in a resource file and use getResourceAsStream() to load it back to you app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgomcres
ID: 9740541
I only want to store a list of strings, it doesn´t matter if the strings are store in a vector or not.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9741179
then, the easiest is to separate the strings with comma in one env-entry. and use StringTokenizer to read them back.
0