Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing parameters to an ActiveX  Form (ocx)

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi ,

  can one pass parameters to an ActiveX Form (ocx) when it's embeded in a web page ?

  i.e.
     ActiveXApplication.ocx /myparam1


  so when you embed the app in the web page and when the page loads up you can pass the ocx specific parameters ?
 
  <OBJECT ID="Test" WIDTH=32 HEIGHT=32
    CLASSID="CLSID:F9043C85-F6F2-101A-A3C9-08002B2F49FB"
    CODEBASE="http://localhost/ActiveXApplication.ocx
    #Version=1,0,0,0 /myparam">
</OBJECT>

 I need to dynamicly pass the ocx parameters to initialise it with settings every time the web page is executed. I do not know if the above
 is possable or if there is a different solution ??

  thanks

   

 
 
0
Comment
Question by:zeroimpact
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tkalchev earned 250 total points
ID: 9747231
The only way to pass parameters to the object is :

<OBJECT ID="Test" WIDTH=32 HEIGHT=32
    CLASSID="CLSID:F9043C85-F6F2-101A-A3C9-08002B2F49FB"
    CODEBASE="http://localhost/ActiveXApplication.ocx">
<PARAM NAME="P1" VALUE="100">
<PARAM NAME="P2" VALUE="15">
<PARAM NAME="P3" VALUE="abc">
</OBJECT>

The above code is setting the initial values of the parameters P1,P2 and P3 to 100, 15 and abc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TRUENEUTRAL
ID: 9747811
You could write the vlues out to a text file that the ocx looked for and ran each time it was initialized.  Not the best solution, but it might work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zeroimpact
ID: 9748035
Thanks   tkalchev,

  That did the trick, by Creating a P1, P2 and P3  as Published Interfaces as set properties in the code and then passing in the params
 



0